109th United States House of Representatives (by state)

From dKosopedia

Jump to: navigation, search

The 109th United States Congress meets from January 4, 2005, to January 1, 2007. All members of the House of Representatives were elected in the November 2004 House elections.

The next House for the 110th United States Congress will be elected in the November 2006 House elections.

Contents

House leadership

Office Representative Party District
Speaker of the House Dennis Hastert Republican IL-14
Majority Leader John Boehner Republican OH-08
Minority Leader Nancy Pelosi Democrat CA-08
Majority Whip Roy Blunt Republican MO-07
Minority Whip Steny Hoyer Democrat MD-05

Membership

There are 230 Republicans, 201 Democrats, and 1 Independent in the lower chamber of the 109th Congress, with 3 vacancies.

Alabama

</td>
DistrictDescriptionMemberPartyElected2004 Status2004 Opponent2006 Status
AL-01 Mobile, Gulf CoastJo BonnerRepublican2002Re-ElectedJo Bonner (R) 63%
Judy McCain Belk (D) 37%
--
AL-02 Montgomery, DothamTerry EverettRepublican1992Re-ElectedTerry Everett (R) 72%
Chuck James (D) 28%
--
AL-03 Auburn, TalladegaMike D. RogersRepublican2002Re-ElectedMike D. Rogers (R) 61%
Bill Fuller (D) 39%
--
AL-04 Jasper, GadsdenRobert AderholtRepublican1996Re-ElectedRobert Aderholt (R) 75%
Carl Cole (D) 25%
--
AL-05 HuntsvilleRobert CramerDemocrat1990Re-ElectedRobert Cramer (D) 73%
Gerry Wallace (R) 27%
--
AL-06 Hoover, Birmingham SuburbsSpencer BachusRepublican 1992Re-Electedunopposed --
AL-07 Birmingham, TuscaloosaArtur DavisDemocrat2002Re-ElectedArtur Davis (D) 75%
Steve Cameron (R) 25%
--

Alaska

</td>
DistrictDescriptionMemberPartyElected2004 Status2004 Opponent2006 Status
AK-AL Entire StateDon YoungRepublican1972Re-ElectedDon Young (R) 72%
Thomas Higgins (D) 22%
Timothy Feller (G) 4%
Alvin Anders (L) 2%
--

Arizona

</td>
DistrictDescriptionMemberPartyElected2004 Status2004 Opponent2006 Status
AZ-01Flagstaff, PrescottRick RenziRepublican2002Re-ElectedRick Renzi (R) 59%
Paul Babbitt (D) 36%
John Crockett (L) 5%
--
AZ-02Kingman, Bullhead CityTrent FranksRepublican2002Re-ElectedTrent Franks (R) 59%
Randy Camacho (D) 39%
Powell Gamill (L) 2%
--
AZ-03Paradise Valley, Cave CreekJohn ShadeggRepublican1994Re-ElectedJohn Shadegg (R) 80%
none (D)
Mark Yannone (L) 20%
--
AZ-04PhoenixEd PastorDemocrat1990Re-ElectedEd Pastor (D) 70%
Don Karg (R) 26%
Gary Fallon (L) 4%
--
AZ-05Scottsdale, TempeJ. D. HayworthRepublican1994Re-ElectedJ. D. Hayworth (R) 60%
Elizabeth Rogers (D) 38%
Michael Kielsky (L) 2%
--
AZ-06Mesa, Apache JunctionJeff FlakeRepublican2000Re-ElectedJeff Flake (R) 79%
none (D)
Craig Stritar (L) 21%
--
AZ-07Tucson, YumaRaul GrijalvaDemocrat2002Re-ElectedRaul Grijalva (D) 61%
Joseph Sweeney (R) 34%
Dave Kaplan (L) 5%
--
AZ-08 8Oro Valley, Sierra VistaJim KolbeRepublican1984Re-ElectedJim Kolbe (R) 60%
Eva Bacal (D) 36%
Robert Anderson (L) 4%
--

Arkansas

</td>
DistrictMemberDescriptionPartyElected2004 Status2004 Opponent2006 Status
AR-01West Memphis, JonesboroMarion BerryDemocrat1996Re-ElectedMarion Berry (D) 67%
Vernon Humphrey (R) 33%
--
AR-02Little RockVic SnyderDemocrat1996Re-ElectedVic Snyder (D) 58%
Marvin Parks (R) 42%
--
AR-03Fayetteville, BentonvilleJohn BoozmanRepublican2000Re-ElectedJohn Boozman (R) 59%
Jan Judy (D) 38%
Dale Morfey (I) 3%
--
AR-04Hot Springs, Pine BluffMike RossDemocrat2000Re-Elected unopposed --

California

District Map

</td></tr>
DistrictDescriptionIncumbentPartyElectedStatusPrevious Opponent
CA-01Napa, West Sacramento,
Eureka
Mike ThompsonD199804 Re-Elected
06
Lawrence Wiesner (R)
CA-02Redding, Chico, Yuba CityWally HergerR198804 Re-Elected
06
Mike Johnson (D)
CA-03Gold River, Rancho CordovaDan LungrenR200404 Elected
06
CA-04Roseville, Lake TahoeJohn DoolittleR199004 Re-Elected
06
Dave Winters (D)
CA-05SacramentoDoris MatsuiD200504 Bob Matsui
Re-Elected
05 Special Election
06
CA-06Marin and Sonoma CountiesLynn WoolseyD199204 Re-Elected
06
Paul Erikson (R)
CA-07Concord, Vallejo, VacavilleGeorge MillerD197404 Re-Elected
06
Charles Hargrave (R)
CA-08San FranciscoNancy PelosiD198604 Re-Elected
06
Jennifer DePalma (R)
CA-09Oakland, BerkeleyBarbara LeeD199804 Re-Elected
06
Claudia Bermudez (R)
James Eyer (L)
CA-10Walnut Creek, Fairfield,
Livermore
Ellen TauscherD199604 Re-Elected
06
Jeff Ketelson (R)
CA-11Pleasanton, Tracy, LodiRichard PomboR199204 Re-Elected
06
Jerry McNerney (D)
CA-12San Mateo, Daly City, San
Francisco (Sunset)
Tom LantosD198004 Re-Elected
06
Mike Garza (R)
Harland Harrison (L)
CA-13San Leandro, FremontPete StarkD197204 Re-Elected
06
George Bruno (R)
Mark Stroberg (L)
CA-14Palo Alto, Redwood CityAnna EshooD199204 Re-Elected
06
J. Chris Haugen (R)
Brian Holtz (L)
CA-15Campbell, Milpitas, GilroyMike HondaD200004 Re-Elected
06
Raymond Chukwu (R)
CA-16San JoseZoe LofgrenD199404 Re-Elected
06
Douglas McNea (R)
Markus Welch (L)
CA-17Santa Cruz, Salinas,
Monterey
Sam FarrD199204 Re-Elected
06
Mark Risley (R)
Joe Smolen (L)
CA-18Stockton, Modesto, MercedDennis CardozaD200204 Re-Elected
06
Charles Pringle (R)
CA-19Tuolomne, Mariposa and
Madera Counties
George RadanovichR199604 Re-Elected
06
James Lex Bufford (D)
CA-20Fresno, Kings CountyJim CostaD200404 Elected
06
CA-21Visalia, DinubaDevin NunesR200004 Re-Elected
06
Fred Davis (D)
CA-22Bakersfield and Inland San
Luis Obispo County
Bill ThomasR197804 Re-Elected
06
none
CA-23Coastal Ventura, Santa
Barbara and San Luis
Obispo Counties
Lois CappsD199804 Re-Elected
06
Don Regan (R)
Michael Favorite (L)
CA-24Inland Ventura and Santa
Barbara Counties
Elton GalleglyR198604 Re-Elected
06
Brett Wagner (D)
CA-25Santa Clarita, PalmdaleHoward McKeonR199204 Re-Elected
06
Tim Willoughby (D)
CA-26Arcadia, Glendora, Rancho
Cucamonga
David DreierR198004 Re-Elected
06
Cynthia Matthews (D)
Randall Weissbuch (L)
CA-27NorthridgeBrad ShermanD199604 Re-Elected
06
Robert Levy (R)
CA-28San Fernando ValleyHoward BermanD198204 Re-Elected
06
David Hernandez Jr. (R)
Kelley Ross (L)
CA-29Pasadena, BurbankAdam SchiffD200004 Re-Elected
06
Harry Scolinos (R)
Ted Brown (L)
CA-30Beverly Hills, West Hollywood,
Malibu, Santa Monica
Henry WaxmanD197404 Re-ElectedVictor Elizalde (R)
CA-31HollywoodXavier BecerraD199204 Re-Elected
06
Luis Vega (R)
CA-32East Los Angeles, San
Gabriel Valley
Hilda SolisD200004 Re-Elected
06
Leland Faegre (L)
CA-33Koreatown, Miracle Mile,
Culver City
Diane WatsonD200104 Re-Elected
06
Robert Weber Jr. (R)
Bob Weber (L)
CA-34Downtown Los Angeles,
Downey
Lucille Roybal-AllardD199204 Re-Elected
06
Wayne Miller (R)
CA-35Inglewood, GardenaMaxine WatersD199004 Re-Elected
06
Ross Moen (R)
Charles Tate (L)
CA-36Venice, Redondo Beach,
Torrance
Jane HarmanD198604 Re-Elected
06
Paul Whitehead (R)
Mike Binkley (L)
CA-37Compton, Inland Long
Beach
Juanita Millender-McDonaldD199604 Re-Elected
06
Vernon Van (R)
Herb Peters (L)
CA-38Santa Fe Springs, PomonaGrace NapolitanoD199804 Re-Elected
06
none
CA-39South Gate, LakewoodLinda SanchezD200204 Re-Elected
06
Tim Escobar (R)
CA-40Fullerton, OrangeEd RoyceR199204 Re-Elected
06
J. Tilman Williams (D)
CA-41Redlands, HesperiaJerry LewisR197804 Re-Elected
06
Peymon Mottahedeh (L)
CA-42Yorba Linda, Mission Viejo,
Chino
Gary MillerR199804 Re-Elected
06
Lewis Myers (D)
CA-43Ontario, San BernardinoJoe BacaD199904 Re-Elected
06
Ed Laning (R)
CA-44Riverside, San ClementeKen CalvertR199204 Re-Elected
06
Louis Vandenberg (D)
CA-45Palm SpringsMary BonoR199804 Re-Elected
06
Richard Meyer (D)
CA-46Downtown Long Beach,
Huntington Beach
Dana RohrabacherR198804 Re-Elected
06
Jim Brandt (D)
Keith Gann (L)
CA-47Anaheim, Santa AnaLoretta SanchezD199604 Re-Elected
06
Alexandria Coronado (R)
CA-48Irvine, Newport BeachJohn CampbellR200504 Christopher Cox
Re-Elected
05 Special Election
06
CA-49Oceanside, TemeculaDarrell IssaR200004 Re-Elected
06
Mike Byron (D)
Lars Grossmith (L)
CA-50Carlsbad, Escondido, San
Diego (Northern)
Brian BilbrayR200604 Randy Cunningham
Re-Elected
06 Special Election
CA-51Chula Vista, El CentroBob FilnerD199204 Re-Elected
06
Mike Giorgino (R)
Mike Metti (L)
CA-52El Cajon, SanteeDuncan HunterR198004 Re-Elected
06
Brian Keliher (D)
Mike Benoit (L)
CA-53San DiegoSusan DavisD200004 Re-Elected
06
Darin Hunzeker (R)
Adam Van Susteren (L)

Colorado

</td>
DistrictDescriptionMemberPartyElectedStatusOpponent
CO-01DenverDiana DeGetteDemocrat199604 Re-Elected
06
Diana DeGette (D) 73%
Roland Chicas (R) 25%
CO-02Boulder, BroomfieldMark UdallDemocrat199804 Re-Elected
06
Mark Udall (D) 67%
Stephen Hackman (R) 31%
Norman Olsen (L) 2%
CO-03Pueblo, Western ColoradoJohn SalazarDemocrat200404 Elected
06
John Salazar (D) 50%
Greg Walcher (R) 47%
Jim Krug (I) 3%
CO-04Fort Collins, Eastern ColoradoMarilyn MusgraveRepublican200204 Re-Elected
06
Marilyn Musgrave (R) 51%
Stan Matsunaka (D) 45%
Bob Kinsey (G) 4%
CO-05Colorado SpringsJoel HefleyRepublican198604 Re-Elected
06
Joel Hefley (R) 71%
Fred Hardee (D) 27%
Arthur Roberts (L) 2%
CO-06Jefferson, Douglas and
Arapahoe Counties
Tom TancredoRepublican199804 Re-Elected
06
Tom Tancredo (R) 60%
Joanna Conti (D) 39%
CO-07Adams CountyBob BeauprezRepublican200204 Re-Elected
06 Retiring
Bob Beauprez (R) 55%
Dave Thomas (D) 43%

Connecticut

</td></tr>
DistrictDescriptionIncumbentPartyElectedStatusOpponent
CT-01HartfordJohn LarsonDemocrat1998Elected
CT-02Eastern ConnecticutRob SimmonsRepublican2000Running Jim Sullivan (Democrat)
CT-03New HavenRosa DeLauroDemocrat1990Re-Elected
CT-04Fairfield CountyChris ShaysRepublican1987Running Diane Farrell (Democrat)
CT-05Danbury, WaterburyNancy JohnsonRepublican1982Running

Delaware

</td></tr>
DistrictDescriptionIncumbentPartyElectedStatusOpponent
DE-AL At LargeEntire StateMichael N. CastleRepublican1992Running

Florida

</td></tr>
DistrictDescriptionIncumbentPartyElectedStatusOpponent
FL-01 PensacolaJeff MillerRepublican2001Running
FL-02 Tallahassee, Panama CityAllen BoydDemocrat1996Re-Elected
FL-03 Jacksonville, GainesvilleCorrine BrownDemocrat1992Re-Elected
FL-04 Atlantic Beach, Lake CityAnder CrenshawRepublican2000Running
FL-05 Spring Hill, ClermontGinny Brown-WaiteRepublican2002Running
FL-06 OcalaCliff StearnsRepublican1988Running
FL-07 Daytona Beach, Palm CoastJohn MicaRepublican1992Running
FL-08 OrlandoRic KellerRepublican2000Running
FL-09 ClearwaterMike BilirakisRepublican1982Running
FL-10 Pinellas CountyBill YoungRepublican1970Running
FL-11 Tampa-St. PetersburgJim DavisDemocrat1996Re-Elected
FL-12 Winter HavenAdam PutnamRepublican2000Running
FL-13 Bradenton, SarasotaKatherine HarrisRepublican2002Running Jan Schneider (Democrat)
FL-14 Fort Myers, NaplesConnie Mack IVRepublican2004
FL-15 Kissimmee, MelbourneDave WeldonRepublican1994Running
FL-16 Port Charlotte, Port St. LucieVacant
FL-17 North MiamiKendrick MeekDemocrat2002Re-Elected
FL-18 Miami, Miami Beach, Coral
Gables, Key West
Ileana Ros-LehtinenRepublican1989Running
FL-19 Non-Coastal portions of Palm
Beach and Broward Counties
Robert WexlerDemocrat1996Re-Elected
FL-20 Wilton Manors, Fort LauderdaleDebbie Wasserman SchultzDemocrat2004Elected
FL-21 HialeahLincoln Diaz-BalartRepublican1992Running
FL-22 Boca Raton, West Palm BeachClay ShawRepublican1980Running
FL-23Inland Broward, Palm Beach, Martin
and St. Lucie Counties
Alcee HastingsDemocrat1992Re-Elected
FL-24Titusville, New Smyrna BeachTom FeeneyRepublican2002Running
FL-25EvergladesMario Diaz-BalartRepublican2002Running

Georgia

</td></tr>
DistrictDescriptionIncumbentPartyElectedStatusOpponent
GA-01Southeast GeorgiaJack KingstonRepublican1992Running
GA-02Albany, Columbus, Southwest GeorgiaSanford BishopDemocrat1992Re-Elected
GA-03MaconJim MarshallDemocrat2002Re-Elected Calder Clay (Republican)
GA-04DeKalb CountyCynthia McKinneyDemocrat2004Elected
GA-05AtlantaJohn LewisDemocrat1986Re-ElectedUnopposed
GA-06Roswell, KennesawTom PriceRepublican2004
GA-07Gwinnett, Cherokee, Paulding CountiesJohn LinderRepublican1992Running
GA-08Peachtree CityLynn WestmorelandRepublican2004
GA-09Northeastern GeorgiaCharlie NorwoodRepublican1994Running
GA-10Northwestern GeorgiaNathan DealRepublican1992Running
GA-11Rome, Marietta, La GrangePhil GingreyRepublican2002Running Rick Crawford (Democrat)
GA-12Athens, Augusta, SavannahJohn BarrowDemocrat2004Elected
GA-13Union City, CovingtonDavid ScottDemocrat2002Re-Elected

Hawaii

</td></tr>
DistrictDescriptionIncumbentPartyElectedStatusOpponent
HI-01HonoluluNeil AbercrombieDemocrat1990Re-Elected
HI-02Rest of StateEd CaseDemocrat2002Re-Elected

Idaho

</td></tr>
DistrictDescriptionIncumbentPartyElectedStatusOpponent
ID-01Coeur d'Alene, Western IdahoC. L. OtterRepublican2000Running
ID-02Boise, Eastern IdahoMike SimpsonRepublican1998Running

Illinois

</td></tr>
DistrictDescriptionIncumbentPartyElectedStatusOpponent
IL-01Bronzeville, Hyde Park, Chicago Southwest SuburbsBobby RushDemocrat1992Re-Elected Raymond G. Wardingley (Republican)
IL-02Far South Side, South SuburbsJesse L. Jackson Jr.Democrat1995Re-Elected Stephanie Sailor (Libertarian)
IL-03Oak Lawn, BerwynDan LipinskiDemocrat2004Elected
IL-04West Side Chicago, CiceroLuis GutierrezDemocrat1992Re-ElectedJake Witmer (Libertarian) Tony Cisneros (Republican)
IL-05Northwest Chicago, Western SuburbsRahm EmanuelDemocrat2002Re-Elected Bruce Best (Republican)
IL-06DuPage CountyHenry HydeRepublican1974Running Christine Cegelis (Democrat)
IL-07Downtown Chicago, Oak ParkDanny K. DavisDemocrat1996Re-Elected Antonio Davis-Fairman (Republican)
IL-08Schaumburg, ZionMelissa BeanDemocrat2004Elected
IL-09North Side Chicago, Evanston, Des PlainesJan SchakowskyDemocrat1998Re-Elected Kurt Eckhardt (Republican)
IL-10Northbrook, WaukeganMark Steven KirkRepublican2000Running Lee Goodman (Democrat)
IL-11Joliet, Kankakee, BloomingtonJerry WellerRepublican1994Running Tari Renner (Democrat)
IL-12Carbondale, East St. LouisJerry CostelloDemocrat1988Re-Elected Walter Steele (Libertarian) Erin Zweigart (Republican)
IL-13Orland Park, NapervilleJudy BiggertRepublican1998RunningGloria Schor Anderson (Democrat)
IL-14Aurora, DeKalbDennis HastertRepublican1986Running Ruben Zamora (Democrat)
IL-15Champaign, Urbana, DanvilleTimothy V. JohnsonRepublican2000Running David Gill (Democrat)
IL-16Rockford, Crystal LakeDonald A. ManzulloRepublican1992Running John Kutsch (Democrat)
IL-17Moline, DecaturLane EvansDemocrat1982Re-Elected Andrea Zinga (Republican)
IL-18Peoria, SpringfieldRay LaHoodRepublican1994Running Steve Waterworth (Democrat)
IL-19Collinsville, Mount VernonJohn ShimkusRepublican1996Running Tim Bagwell (Democrat)

Indiana

</td></tr>
DistrictDescriptionIncumbentPartyElectedStatusOpponent
IN-01GaryPeter ViscloskyDemocrat1984Re-Elected
IN-02South Bend, Elkhart, KokomoChris ChocolaRepublican2002Running Joe Donnelly (Democrat)
IN-03Fort WayneMark SouderRepublican1994Running
IN-04Lafayette, GreenwoodSteve BuyerRepublican1992Running
IN-05Marion, NoblesvilleDan BurtonRepublican1982Running
IN-06Muncie, AndersonMike PenceRepublican2000Running
IN-07IndianapolisJulia CarsonDemocrat1996Re-Elected Andy Horning (Republican)
IN-08Terre Haute, EvansvilleJohn HostettlerRepublican1994Running Jon Jennings (Democrat)
IN-09Bloomington, New AlbanyMichael E. SodrelRepublican2004Elected Baron Hill (Democrat)

Iowa

</td></tr>
DistrictDescriptionIncumbentPartyElectedStatus2004 Opponent
IA-01Dubuque, Davenport, WaterlooJim NussleRepublican1990RunningBill Gluba
IA-02Cedar Rapids, Iowa CityJim LeachRepublican1976RunningDave Franker
IA-03Des MoinesLeonard BoswellDemocrat1996Re-ElectedStan Thompson
IA-04Fort Dodge, AmesTom LathamRepublican1994RunningPaul Johnson
IA-05Sioux City, Council BluffsSteve KingRepublican2002RunningJoyce Schulte

Kansas

</td></tr>
DistrictDescriptionIncumbentPartyElectedStatusOpponent
KS-01Western KansasJerry MoranRepublican1996Running
KS-02Topeka, Eastern KansasJim RyunRepublican1996Running Nancy Boyda (Democrat)
KS-03Kansas City, Overland ParkDennis MooreDemocrat1998Re-Elected Kris Kobach (Republican)
KS-04WichitaTodd TiahrtRepublican1994Running

Kentucky

</td></tr>
DistrictDescriptionIncumbentPartyElectedStatusOpponent
KY-01Paducah, HendersonEd WhitfieldRepublican1994RunningBilly Cartwright (Democrat)
KY-02Bowling Green, OwensboroRon LewisRepublican1994RunningAdam Smith (Democrat)
KY-03LouisvilleAnne NorthupRepublican1996RunningTony Miller (Democrat)
KY-04Covington, Northern KentuckyGeoff DavisRepublican1998ElectedNick Clooney (Democrat)
Ken Lucas (Retired)
KY-05Eastern KentuckyHal RogersRepublican1980Running
KY-06Lexington, FrankfortBen ChandlerDemocrat2004Re-ElectedTom Buford (Republican)

Louisiana

</td></tr>
DistrictDescriptionIncumbentPartyElectedStatusOpponent
LA-01Metairie, St. Tammany ParishBobby JindalRepublican2004Running
LA-02New OrleansWilliam J. JeffersonDemocrat1990Re-Elected
LA-03Houma, LaplaceCharlie MelanconDemocrat2004RunningBilly Tauzin III
LA-04ShreveportJim McCreryRepublican1988Running
LA-05Monroe, AlexandriaRodney AlexanderRepublican2002Running
LA-06Baton RougeRichard BakerRepublican1986Running
LA-07Lafayette, Lake CharlesCharles William Boustany, Jr.Republican2004Elected

Maine

</td></tr>
DistrictDescription IncumbentPartyElectedStatusOpponent
ME-01Portland, AugustaTom AllenDemocrat2002Re-ElectedCharlie Summers (Republican)
ME-02Lewiston, BangorMike MichaudDemocrat2002Re-ElectedBrian Hamel (Republican)

Maryland

</td></tr>
DistrictDescriptionIncumbentPartyElectedStatusOpponent
MD-01Eastern ShoreWayne GilchrestRepublican1990Running
MD-02Towson, Chesapeake BayDutch RuppersbergerDemocrat2002Re-Elected
MD-03Annapolis, ParkvilleBen CardinDemocrat1986Re-Elected
MD-04Germantown, Prince George's CountyAlbert WynnDemocrat1992Re-Elected
MD-05College Park, St. CharlesSteny HoyerDemocrat1981Re-Elected
MD-06Frederick, HagerstownRoscoe BartlettRepublican1992Running
MD-07Baltimore, ColumbiaElijah CummingsDemocrat1996Re-Elected
MD-08Rockville, BethesdaChris Van Hollen Jr.Democrat2002Re-Elected

Massachusetts

</td></tr>
DistrictDescriptionIncumbentPartyElectedStatusOpponent
MA-01Pittsfield, West SpringfieldJohn OlverDemocrat1991Re-Elected

Steven Adam (Republican)

David Stowell (Independent)
MA-02Northampton, SpringfieldRichard NealDemocrat1988Re-Elected Richard Sawyer (Republican)
MA-03Worcester, MarlboroughJim McGovernDemocrat1996Re-Elected Ron Crews (Republican)
MA-04New Bedford, BrooklineBarney FrankDemocrat1980Re-Elected Chuck Morse (Independent)
MA-05LowellMarty MeehanDemocrat1992Re-Elected Ilana Freedman (Republican)
MA-06Gloucester, SalemJohn TierneyDemocrat1996Re-Elected Steve O'Malley (Republican)
MA-07Framingham, MaldenEd MarkeyDemocrat1976Re-ElectedKenneth Chase (Republican)
MA-08Boston, CambridgeMike CapuanoDemocrat1998Re-Elected
MA-09Brockton, Downtown BostonStephen LynchDemocrat2001Re-Elected
MA-10Cape CodBill DelahuntDemocrat1996Re-Elected

Mike Jones (Republican)

Dorian Mead (Republican)

Michigan

</td></tr>
DistrictDescriptionIncumbentPartyElectedStatusOpponent
MI-01Upper PeninsulaBart StupakDemocrat1992Re-Elected
MI-02Holland, MuskegonPete HoekstraRepublican1992Re-Elected
MI-03Grand RapidsVernon J. EhlersRepublican1993Re-Elected
MI-04Midland, Traverse CityDave CampRepublican1990Re-Elected
MI-05Flint, Bay CityDale KildeeDemocrat1976Re-Elected
MI-06KalamazooFred UptonRepublican1986Re-Elected
MI-07Battle CreekJoe SchwarzRepublican2004Elected
MI-08LansingMike J. RogersRepublican2000Re-Elected
MI-09PontiacJoe KnollenbergRepublican1992Re-Elected
MI-10LaPeer, Port HuronCandice MillerRepublican2002Re-Elected
MI-11LivoniaThad McCotterRepublican2002Re-Elected
MI-12WarrenSander LevinDemocrat1982Re-Elected
MI-13DetroitCarolyn KilpatrickDemocrat1996Re-Elected
MI-14Dearborn, Highland ParkJohn ConyersDemocrat1964Re-Elected
MI-15Ann Arbor, MonroeJohn Dingell, Jr.Democrat1955Re-Elected

Minnesota

</td></tr> >
DistrictDescriptionIncumbentPartyElectedStatusOpponent
MN-01Mankato, RochesterGil GutknechtRepublican1994Running
MN-02Northfield, Dakota CountyJohn KlineRepublican2002Running2006: Coleen Rowley (DFL)
2004: Teresa Daly (DFL)
MN-03Suburban Hennepin CountyJim RamstadRepublican1990Running
MN-04St. PaulBetty McCollumDemocrat-Farmer Labor2000Re-ElectedPatrice Bataglia (Republican)
Bob Cardinal (Republican)
MN-05MinneapolisMartin SaboDemocrat-Farmer-Labor1978Re-Elected
MN-06St. Cloud, AnokaMark KennedyRepublican2000RunningPatty Wetterling (DFL)
MN-07Northwestern MinnesotaCollin PetersonDemocrat-Farmer-Labor1990Re-Elected
MN-08Duluth, Northeastern MinnesotaJim OberstarDemocrat-Farmer-Labor1974Re-Elected

Mississippi

</td></tr>
DistrictDescriptionIncumbentPartyElectedStatusOpponent
MS-01Tupelo, OxfordRoger WickerRepublican1994RunningUnopposed
MS-02Jackson, VicksburgBennie ThompsonDemocrat1993RunningClinton B LeSueur R
MS-03Meridian, Pearl, NatchezChip PickeringRepublican1996RunningUnopposed
MS-04Gulfport, Pascagoula, HattiesburgGene TaylorDemocrat1989RunningMike Lott R

Missouri

</td></tr>
DistrictDescriptionIncumbentPartyElectedStatusOpponent
MO-01St. Louis CityWilliam Lacy Clay, Jr.Democrat2000Running
MO-02St. Louis and St. Charles CountiesTodd AkinRepublican2000Running
MO-03Southeast St. Louis County,
Jefferson County
Russ CarnahanDemocrat2004Elected
MO-04Jefferson City, LebanonIke SkeltonDemocrat1976Running
MO-05Kansas City, IndependenceEmanuel CleaverDemocrat2004Elected2004 Opponent: Jeanne Patterson
MO-06St. Joseph, LibertySam GravesRepublican2000Running
MO-07Springfield, JoplinRoy BluntRepublican1996Running
MO-08Rolla, Poplar BluffJo Ann EmersonRepublican1996Running
MO-09Columbia, HannibalKenny HulshofRepublican1996Running

Montana

</td></tr>
DistrictDescriptionIncumbentPartyElectedStatusOpponent
MT-ALEntire StateDenny RehbergRepublican2000Running

Nebraska

</td></tr>
DistrictDescriptionIncumbentPartyElectedStatusOpponent
NE-01Lincoln, Eastern NebraskaJeff FortenberryRepublican2004Elected2004 Opponent: Matt Connealy
NE-02OmahaLee TerryRepublican1998Re-Elected2004 Opponent: Nancy Thompson
NE-03Central and Western NebraskaTom OsborneRepublican2000Re-ElectedPossibly retiring to run for Governor 2006.

Nevada

</td></tr>
DistrictDescriptionIncumbentPartyElectedStatusOpponent
NV-01Las VegasShelley BerkleyDemocrat1998Running
NV-02Reno, Majority of StateJim GibbonsRepublican1996Running
NV-03Henderson, Boulder CityJon PorterRepublican2002RunningTom Gallagher (Democrat)

New Hampshire

</td></tr>
DistrictDescriptionIncumbentPartyElectedStatusOpponent
NH-01ManchesterJeb BradleyRepublican1996Running
NH-02Concord, NashuaCharlie BassRepublican1994RunningPaul Hodes (Democrat)

New Jersey

</td></tr>
DistrictDescriptionIncumbentPartyElectedStatusOpponent
NJ-01CamdenRob AndrewsDemocrat1990Running
NJ-02Atlantic City, Cape MayFrank LoBiondoRepublican1994Running
NJ-03Toms RiverJim SaxtonRepublican1984Running
NJ-04TrentonChris SmithRepublican1980Running
NJ-05Paramus, Northwest New JerseyE. Scott GarrettRepublican2000Running
NJ-06New Brunswick, Sandy HookFrank PalloneDemocrat1988Running
NJ-07Warren, Somerset CountyMike FergusonRepublican2000Running Steve Brozak
NJ-08Paterson, MontclairBill PascrellDemocrat1996Running
NJ-09Hackensack, Fort LeeSteve RothmanDemocrat1996Running
NJ-10NewarkDon PayneDemocrat1988Running
NJ-11Morris CountyRodney FreylinghuysenRepublican1994Running
NJ-12Princeton, South BrunswickRush HoltDemocrat1998Running
NJ-13Jersey City, ElizabethVacant

New Mexico

</td></tr>
DistrictDescriptionIncumbentPartyElectedStatusOpponent
NM-01AlbuquerqueHeather WilsonRepublican1998Running Richard Romero (Democrat)
NM-02Las Cruces, RoswellSteve PearceRepublican2002Running Gary King (Democrat)
NM-03Santa Fe, Taos, Los AlamosTom UdallDemocrat1998Running

New York

</td></tr>
DistrictDescriptionIncumbentPartyElectedStatusOpponent
NY-01Eastern Long IslandTimothy BishopDemocrat2002Running
NY-02Huntington, Western Suffolk
County
Steve IsraelDemocrat2000Running
NY-03Glen Cove, West Islip, Central
Long Island
Peter KingRepublican1992Running
NY-04Valley Stream, Southwest
Nassau County
Carolyn McCarthyDemocrat1996Running James Garner (Republican)
NY-05Great Neck, Northeast QueensGary AckermanDemocrat1983Running
NY-06Jamaica, Far Rockaway,
Southeast Queens
Gregory W. MeeksDemocrat1998Running
NY-07Northern Queens, Eastern BronxJoseph CrowleyDemocrat1998Running
NY-08Upper West Side, Downtown
Manhattan, Coney Island,
Southern Brooklyn
Jerrold NadlerDemocrat1992Running
NY-09Central Queens, Southeastern BrooklynAnthony WeinerDemocrat1998Running
NY-10Canarsie, Bedford-StuyvesantEd TownsDemocrat1982Running
NY-11Flatbush, Crown Heights,
Midwood
Major OwensDemocrat1982Running
NY-12Lower East Side, Parts of
Brooklyn and Queens
Nydia VelazquezDemocrat1992Running
NY-13Staten Island, BensonhurstVito FossellaRepublican1997RunningFrank Barbaro (Democrat)
NY-14East Side Manhattan,
Long Island City
Carolyn MaloneyDemocrat1992Running
NY-15HarlemCharles B. RangelDemocrat1970Running
NY-16South BronxJose SerranoDemocrat1990Running
NY-17Rockland CountyEliot EngelDemocrat1988Running
NY-18Westchester CountyNita LoweyDemocrat1988Running
NY-19Peekskill, Orange and Putnam
Counties
Sue KellyRepublican1994Running
NY-20Saratoga Springs, Hudson
River Valley
John SweeneyRepublican1998RunningKirsten Gillibrand (Democrat)
NY-21Albany, SchenectadyMike McNultyDemocrat1988Running
NY-22Poughkeepsie, Binghamton,
Ithaca
Maurice HincheyDemocrat1992Running
NY-23Northern New YorkJohn McHughRepublican1992Running
NY-24Utica, CortlandSherwood BoehlertRepublican1982Running
NY-25SyracuseJim WalshRepublican1988Running
NY-26Inland Northwestern New YorkTom ReynoldsRepublican1998RunningJack Davis (Democrat)
NY-27BuffaloBrian M. HigginsDemocrat2004Running
NY-28Rochester, Niagara FallsLouise SlaughterDemocrat1986Running
NY-29Corning, Western New YorkJohn Kuhl, Jr.Republican2004Running

North Carolina

</td></tr>
DistrictDescriptionIncumbentPartyElectedStatusOpponent
NC-01Rocky Mount, WilsonGK ButterfieldDemocrat2004RunningGreg Dority (Republican)
NC-02RaleighBob EtheridgeDemocrat1996Running
NC-03Greenville, JacksonvilleWalter Jones Jr.Republican1994Running
NC-04Durham, Chapel HillDavid PriceDemocrat1986-94
1996
Running
NC-05Boone, Mount AiryVirginia FoxxRepublican2004Running
NC-06Ashboro, PinehurstHoward CobleRepublican1984Running
NC-07Fayetteville, WilmingtonMike McIntyreDemocrat1996Running
NC-08Kannapolis, AlbemarleRobin HayesRepublican1998Running Beth Troutman (Democrat)
NC-09Gastonia, Suburban CharlotteSue MyrickRepublican1994Running
NC-10Hickory, ShelbyPatrick T. McHenryRepublican2004Running
NC-11Asheville, HendersonvilleCharles H. TaylorRepublican1990RunningPatsy Keever (Democrat)
NC-12Winston-Salem, High Point, CharlotteMel WattDemocrat1992Running
NC-13Greensboro, Wake ForestBrad MillerDemocrat2002Running

North Dakota

</td></tr>
DistrictDescriptionIncumbentPartyElectedStatusOpponent
ND-ALEntire StateEarl PomeroyDemocratic-NPL1992RunningDuane Sand (Republican)

Ohio

</td></tr>
DistrictDescriptionIncumbentPartyElectedStatusOpponent
Ohio 1CincinnatiSteve ChabotRepublican1994RunningGreg Harris (Democrat)
Ohio 2Eastern Suburbs of CincinnatiJean SchmidtRepublican2005Replaced Rob Portman in special electionPaul Hackett (Democrat)
Ohio 3DaytonMike TurnerRepublican2002RunningJane Mitakides (Democrat)
Ohio 4Marion, LimaMike OxleyRepublican1981RunningBen Konop (Democrat)
Ohio 5Bowling Green, NorwalkPaul GillmorRepublican1988RunningRobin Weirauch
Ohio 6Southeastern OhioTed StricklandDemocrat1992RunningUncontested
Ohio 7Lancaster, BeavercreekDave HobsonRepublican1990RunningKara Anastasio (Democrat)
Ohio 8Northern Cincinnati SuburbsJohn BoehnerRepublican1990RunningJeff Hardenbrook (Democrat)
Ohio 9Toledo, SanduskyMarcy KapturDemocrat1982RunningLarry Kaczala (Republican)
Ohio 10Western Cuyahoga CountyDennis KucinichDemocrat1996RunningEd Herman (Republican)
Ohio 11ClevelandStephanie Tubbs JonesDemocrat1998RunningRobert Saffold (Republican)
Ohio 12Eastern Franklin and Delaware CountiesPat TiberiRepublican2000RunningEd Brown (Democrat)
Ohio 13Akron, Cuyahoga FallsSherrod BrownDemocrat1992RunningRobert Lucas (Republican)
Ohio 14Lake County, AshtabulaSteve LaTouretteRepublican1994RunningCapri Cafaro (Democrat)
Ohio 15ColumbusDeborah PryceRepublican1992RunningMark Brown (Democrat)
Ohio 16Canton, MasillonRalph RegulaRepublican1972RunningJeff Seemann (Democrat)
Ohio 17Youngstown, KentTim RyanDemocrat2002RunningFrank Cusimano (Republican)
Ohio 18Zanesville, ChillicotheVacant.

Oklahoma

</td></tr>
DistrictDescriptionIncumbentPartyElectedStatusOpponent
Oklahoma 1TulsaJohn SullivanRepublican2002RunningDoug Dodd (Democrat) John Krymski (Independent)
Oklahoma 2Muskogee, Eastern OklahomaBrad CarsonDemocrat2000Retiring/Running for SenateDan Boren (Democrat) Wayland Smalley (Republican
Oklahoma 3Stillwater, PanhandleFrank LucasRepublican1994RunningGregory M. Wilson (Independent)
Oklahoma 4Norman, LawtonTom ColeRepublican2002Running Charlene K. Bradshaw (Independent)
Oklahoma 5Oklahoma CityErnest IstookRepublican1992RunningBert Smith (Democrat)

Oregon

</td></tr>
DistrictDescriptionIncumbentPartyElectedStatusOpponent
Oregon 1Portland, BeavertonDavid WuDemocrat1998Re-elected 2004Goli Ameri (R)
Oregon 2Eastern OregonGreg WaldenRepublican1998Re-elected 2004 John McColgan (D)
Oregon 3Multnomah and Northern
Clackamas Counties
Earl BlumenauerDemocrat1996Re-elected 2004 Tami Mars (R)
Oregon 4Eugene, AlbanyPeter DeFazioDemocrat1986Re-elected 2004 Jim Feldkamp (R)
Oregon 5Salem, CorvallisDarlene HooleyDemocrat1996Re-elected 2004 Jim Zupancic (R)

Pennsylvania

</td></tr>
DistrictDescriptionIncumbentPartyElectedStatusOpponent
Pennsylvania 1Eastern Philadelphia, Delaware River ValleyBob BradyDemocrat1998Re-elected 2004Deborah Williams (R)
Pennsylvania 2West Philadelphia, Center CityChaka FattahDemocrat1994Re-elected 2004Stewart Bolna (R)
Pennsylvania 3Erie, Northwest PennsylavniaPhil EnglishRepublican1994Re-elected 2004Steven Porter (D)
Pennsylvania 4Allison Park, Southwestern PennsylvaniaMelissa HartRepublican2000Re-elected 2004Stevan Drobac Jr (D)
Pennsylvania 5State College, North-Central PennsylvaniaJohn PetersonRepublican1996Re-elected 20042004 opponents:
Unopposed (D)
Thomas A. Martin(LIB)
Pennsylvania 6Berks and Chester CountiesJim GerlachRepublican2002Re-elected 2004Lois Murphy (D)
Pennsylvania 7King of Prussia, Delaware CountyCurt WeldonRepublican1986Re-elected 20042006 potential opponents:
Paul Scoles (D) (not announced)
2004 opponent:
Paul Scoles (D) replacement for
Greg Philips (D) (withdrew)
Philips was called up to Iraq.
David Jahn (LIB)
Pennsylvania 8Bucks CountyMichael FitzpatrickRepublican2004Elected 2004
replaced Jim Greenwood
2004 opponents:
Virginia Schrader (D)
Arthur L. Farnsworth (LIB)
Erich G. Lukas (CST)
Pennsylvania 9Altoona, South-Central PennsylvaniaBill ShusterRepublican2001Re-elected 2004Paul Politis (D)
Pennsylvania 10Williamsport, Northeast PennsylvaniaDon SherwoodRepublican1998Re-elected 20042004 opponents:
Unopposed (D)
Veronica A. Hannevig (CST)
Pennsylvania 11Scranton, Wilkes-BarrePaul KanjorskiDemocrat1984Re-elected 20042004 opponents:
Unopposed (D)
Kenneth C. Brenneman (CST)
Pennsylvania 12Indiana, Johnstown, Southwestern PennsylvaniaJohn MurthaDemocrat1974Re-elected 2004Unopposed
Pennsylvania 13Montgomery CountyAllyson SchwartzDemocrat2004Elected 2004
replaced Joe Hoeffel
2004 opponents:
Melissa Brown (R)
Chuck Moulton (LIB)
John P. McDermott (CST)
Pennsylvania 14PittsburghMike DoyleDemocrat1994Re-elected 2004Unopposed
Pennsylvania 15Allentown, BethlehemCharles DentRepublican2004Elected 2004
replaced Pat Toomey
2004 opponents:
Joe Driscoll (D)
Richard J. Piotrowski (LIB)
Greta Brown (G)
Pennsylvania 16Reading, LancasterJoe PittsRepublican1996Re-elected 20042004 opponents:
Lois Herr (D)
William R. Hagen (GRN)
Pennsylvania 17Harrisburg, HersheyTim HoldenDemocrat1992Re-elected 2004Scott Paterno (R)
Pennsylvania 18Westmoreland, Washington and Allegheny CountiesTim MurphyRepublican2002Re-elected 2004Mark Boles (D)
Pennsylvania 19Carlisle, YorkTodd PlattsRepublican2000Re-elected 20042004 opponents:
Unopposed by (D)
Michael (Mickey) Paoletta (LIB)
Charles J. Steel (GRN)
Lester B. Searer (CST)

Rhode Island

</td></tr>
DistrictDescriptionIncumbentPartyElectedStatusOpponent
Rhode Island 1Providence, Pawtucket, NewportPatrick KennedyDemocrat1994RunningDave Rogers (Republican)
Frank Carter (Independent)
Rhode Island 2Cranston, WarwickJim LangevinDemocrat2000RunningArthur Barton (Republican)

South Carolina

</td></tr>
DistrictDescriptionIncumbentPartyElectedStatusOpponent
South Carolina 1Charleston, Myrtle BeachHenry BrownRepublican2000Running
South Carolina 2Hilton Head Island, Columbia SuburbsJoe WilsonRepublican2001Running
South Carolina 3Clemson, AikenJ. Gresham BarrettRepublican2002Running
South Carolina 4Greenville, SpartanburgJim DeMintRepublican1998Retiring
South Carolina 5Rock Hill, DarlingtonJohn SprattDemocrat1982Running
South Carolina 6Columbia, Florence, North CharlestonJim ClyburnDemocrat1992Running

South Dakota

</td></tr>
DistrictDescriptionIncumbentPartyElectedStatusOpponent
South Dakota At LargeEntire StateStephanie HersethDemocrat2004RunningLarry Diedrich (South Dakota)

Tennessee

</td></tr>
DistrictDescriptionIncumbentPartyElectedStatusOpponent
Tennessee 1Kingsport, Johnson CityBill JenkinsRepublican1996Running
Tennessee 2KnoxvilleJimmy Duncan Jr.Republican1998Running
Tennessee 3Oak Ridge, ChattanoogaZach WampRepublican1994Running
Tennessee 4Columbia, McMinnvilleLincoln DavisDemocrat2002Running Janice Bowling (Republican)
Tennessee 5NashvilleJim CooperDemocrat2002Running
Tennessee 6Smyrna, GallatinBart GordonDemocrat1984Running
Tennessee 7Brentwood, GermantownMarsha BlackburnRepublican2002Running
Tennessee 8Clarksville, JacksonJohn TannerDemocrat1988RunningJames Hart (Republican)
Tennessee 9MemphisHarold Ford Jr.Democrat1996Running

Texas

</td></tr>
DistrictDescriptionIncumbentPartyElectedStatusOpponent
Texas 1Tyler, NacodochesMax SandlinDemocrat1996RunningLouie Gohmert (Republican)
Texas 2Beaumont, Port Arthur, Eastern Harris CountyJim TurnerDemocrat1996Retiring
Texas 3Plano, GarlandSam JohnsonRepublican1991Running
Texas 4Paris, TexarkanaRalph HallRepublican1980Running
Texas 5Mesquite, PalestineJeb HensarlingRepublican2002Running
Texas 6Arlington, CrockettJoe BartonRepublican1984Running Morris Meyer (Democrat)
Texas 7Western Harris CountyJohn CulbertsonRepublican2000Running
Texas 8Montgomery CountyKevin BradyRepublican1996Running
Texas 9Southwest Harris CountyNick LampsonDemocrat1996RunningTed Poe {Republican)(Lampson gerrymandered into TX-2 in 2003)
Texas 10West Austin to Western Harris CountyLloyd DoggettDemocrat1994Running
Texas 11Midland, Odessa, San AngeloChet EdwardsDemocrat1990Running Arlene Wohlgemuth (Republican)
Texas 12Western Tarrant CountyKay GrangerRepublican1996Running
Texas 13Amarillo, Wichita FallsMac ThornberryRepublican1994Running
Texas 14Galveston, Brazoria CountyRon PaulRepublican1996Running
Texas 15Hidalgo CountyRuben HinojosaDemocrat1996Running
Texas 16El PasoSilvestre ReyesDemocrat1996Running
Texas 17Waco, College StationCharles StenholmDemocrat1978Running Randy Neugebauer (Republican; Stenholm running in TX-19 due to gerrymandering)
Texas 18HoustonSheila Jackson LeeDemocrat1994Running
Texas 19Abilene, LubbockRandy NeugebauerRepublican2002Running
Texas 20San AntonioCharlie GonzalezDemocrat1998Running
Texas 21West Travis County to North San AntonioLamar SmithRepublican1986Running
Texas 22Sugarland, Fort Bend CountyShelley Sekula-GibbsRepublican2006Lame duckSekula-Gibbs replaced Tom Delay for the remaining weeks of the 109th Congress, but Nick Lampson (D) won this seat for the 100th Congress.
Texas 23Pecos, LaredoHenry BonillaRepublican1992Running
Texas 24Parts of Dallas and Tarrant CountiesMartin FrostDemocrat1978Running Pete Sessions (Republican; Frost is running in TX-32 due to gerrymandering)
Texas 25South Austin to McAllenChris BellDemocrat2002Retiring Al Green (Democrat; defeated Bell in TX-9 primary)
Texas 26Fort WorthMichael BurgessRepublican2002Running
Texas 27Corpus Christi, BrownsvilleSolomon P. OrtizDemocrat1982Running
Texas 28San Marcos, Parts of San Antonio and LaredoCiro RodriguezDemocrat1997RetiringHenry Cuellar (Democrat; defeated Rodriguez in primary)
Texas 29Pasadena, BaytownGene GreenDemocrat1992Running
Texas 30DallasEddie Bernice JohnsonDemocrat1992Running
Texas 31Williamson County, TempleJohn CarterRepublican2002Running
Texas 32Irving, Dallas CountyPete SessionsRepublican1996Running Martin Frost (Democrat)

Utah

</td></tr>
DistrictDescriptionIncumbentPartyElectedStatusOpponent
Utah 1Ogden, BountifulRob BishopRepublican2002Running
Utah 2Salt Lake City, MoabJim MathesonDemocrat2000RunningJohn Swallow (Republican)
Utah 3Provo, OremChris CannonRepublican1996Running

Vermont

</td></tr>
DistrictDescriptionIncumbentPartyElectedStatusOpponent
Vermont At LargeEntire StateBernard SandersIndependent1990Running2006: Jeff Parke according to "Jeff Gannon"
(altho Parke site says "Senate"?)

Virginia

</td></tr>
DistrictDescriptionIncumbentPartyElectedStatusOpponent
Virginia 1Fredericksburg, Williamsburg, Western
Shore of Chesapeake Bay
Jo Ann DavisRepublican2000Re-Elected
Virginia 2Virginia Beach, Eastern ShoreThelma DrakeRepublican2004Freshman 2006: David Ashe (Democrat)
Virginia 3Portions of Richmond, Norfolk, Newport
News and Hampton
Bobby ScottDemocrat1992Re-Elected
Virginia 4Petersburg, Suffolk, Southeastern VirginiaRandy ForbesRepublican2001Re-Elected
Virginia 5Charlottesville, South-Central VirginiaVirgil GoodeRepublican1996Re-Elected
Virginia 6Roanoke, Shenandoah RidgeBob GoodlatteRepublican1992Re-Elected
Virginia 7Northwest Richmond and Central VirginiaEric CantorRepublican2000Re-Elected
Virginia 8Arlington, AlexandriaJim MoranDemocrat1990Re-Elected
Virginia 9Blacksburg, Western PanhandleRick BoucherDemocrat1992Re-Elected
Virginia 10Fauquier, Loudoun Counties, Northwestern
Virginia
Frank WolfRepublican1980Re-Elected
Virginia 11Fairfax and Prince William CountiesTom DavisRepublican1994Re-Elected

Washington

</th><th>Incumbent</th><th>Party</th><th>Elected</th><th>Status</th><th>Opponent</th></td></tr>

<tr> <td>WA-01</td> <td>Edmonds, Redmond</td> <td>Jay Inslee</td> <td>Democrat</td><td>1998</td><td>Running</td><td>Randy Eastwood (Republican)
Charles Moore (Libertarian)</td></tr> <tr><td>WA-02</td><td>Everett, Bellingham</td><td>Rick Larsen</td><td>Democrat</td><td>2000</td><td>Running</td><td>Glenn E Coggeshell III (Republican)
Larry Klepinger (Republican)
Suzanne Sinclair (Republican)
Bruce Guthrie (Libertarian)</td></tr> <tr><td>WA-03</td><td>Olympia, Vancouver</td><td>Brian Baird</td><td>Democrat</td><td>1998</td><td>Running</td><td>Cheryl A Crist (Democrat)
Thomas A Crowson (Republican)
Dawn Courtney (Republican)</td></tr> <tr><td>WA-04</td><td>Yakima, Wenatchee</td><td>Doc Hastings</td><td>Republican</td><td>1994</td><td>Running</td><td>Craig Mason (Democrat)
Sandy Matheson (Democrat)
Richard Wright (Democrat)</td></tr> <tr><td>WA-05</td><td>Spokane, Walla Walla</td><td>Cathy McMorris</td><td>Republican</td><td>2004</td><td>Freshman</td><td>Other candidates in the 2004 election:
Don Barbieri (Democrat)
Shaun Cross (Republican)
Larry Sheahan (Republican)</td></tr> <tr><td>WA-06</td><td>Tacoma, Olympic Peninsula</td><td>Norman D. Dicks</td><td>Democrat</td><td>1976</td><td>Running</td><td>Doug Cloud (Republican)</td></tr> <tr> <td>WA-07</td> <td>Seattle</td> <td>Jim McDermott</td> <td>Democrat</td> <td>1988</td> <td>Running</td> <td></td> </tr> <tr> <td>WA-08</td> <td>Sammamish, Bellevue</td> <td>Dave Reichert</td> <td>Republican</td><td>1992</td> <td>Freshman</td> <td>Darcy Burner (D)</td></tr> <tr> <td>WA-09</td> <td>South Puget Sound</td> <td>Adam Smith</td> <td>Democrat</td> <td>1996</td> <td>Running</td> <td></td> </tr> </table>

West Virginia

DistrictDescription
</td></tr>
DistrictDescriptionIncumbentPartyElectedStatusOpponent
West Virginia 1Morgantown, Northern PanhandleAlan MollohanDemocrat1982Running
West Virginia 2Charlestown, Eastern PanhandleShelley CapitoRepublican2000Running Erik Wells (Democrat)
West Virginia 3Huntington, Southern West VirginiaNick RahallDemocrat1976Running

Wisconsin

</td></tr>
DistrictDescriptionIncumbentPartyElectedStatusOpponent
Wisconsin 1Racine, KenoshaPaul RyanRepublican1998Running
Wisconsin 2MadisonTammy BaldwinDemocrat1998Running
Wisconsin 3La Crosse, Eau ClaireRon KindDemocrat1996Running
Wisconsin 4MilwaukeeGwen S. MooreDemocrat1984Running
Wisconsin 5Waukesha, West BendJim SensenbrennerRepublican1978Running
Wisconsin 6Oshkosh, Fond du Lac, SheboyganTom PetriRepublican1979Running
Wisconsin 7Wausau, SuperiorDave ObeyDemocrat1969Running
Wisconsin 8Green Bay, AppletonMark GreenRepublican1998Running

Wyoming

</td></tr>
DistrictDescriptionIncumbentPartyElectedStatusOpponent
Wyoming At LargeEntire StateBarbara CubinRepublican1994Running Ted Ladd (Democrat)

Territories and Non-Voting Delegates

</td></tr>
DistrictIncumbentPartyElectedStatusOpponent
American Samoa (non-voting delegate)Eni F.H. Faleomavaega--------
District of Columbia (non-voting delegate)Eleanor Holmes NortonDemocrat------
Guam (non-voting delegate)Madeleine Z. BordalloDemocrat------
Puerto Rico (non-voting Resident Commissioner)Luis FortuñoR/PNP------
Virgin Islands (non-voting delegate)Donna Christian-ChristensenDemocrat------

Changes in Membership of the 109th Congress House of Representatives

</td> <tr> <td align="left" valign="top">Bob Matsui
</td> <td align="left" valign="top">California, 5th
</td> <td align="left" valign="top">Death. Representative Matsui died on January 1, 2005.
</td> <td align="left" valign="top">Doris Matsui</td> <td align="left" valign="top">March 8, 20051
</td> </tr> <tr> <td align="left" valign="top">Rob Portman
</td> <td align="left" valign="top">Ohio, 2nd
</td> <td align="left" valign="top">Resignation. Representative Portman resigned on April 29, 2005 to become US Trade Representative.
</td> <td align="left" valign="top">Jean Schmidt</td> <td align="left" valign="top">August 2, 2005
</td> </tr><tr> <td align="left" valign="top">Chris Cox
</td> <td align="left" valign="top">California, 48th
</td> <td align="left" valign="top">Resignation. Representative Cox resigned effective August 2, 2005 to become Chairman of the SEC.
</td> <td align="left" valign="top">John Campbell</td> <td align="left" valign="top">December 6, 2005
</td> </tr>><tr> <td align="left" valign="top">Randy Cunningham
</td> <td align="left" valign="top">California, 50th
</td> <td align="left" valign="top">Resignation. Representative Cunningham resigned on November 28, 2005, after pleading guilty to conspiracy and tax evasion.
</td> <td align="left" valign="top">Brian Bilbray (R)</td> <td align="left" valign="top">Bilbray defeated Francine Busby (D) in the runoff election on June 6, 2006.
</td> </tr> <tr> <td align="left" valign="top">Bob Menendez
</td> <td align="left" valign="top">New Jersey, 13th
</td> <td align="left" valign="top">Resignation. Representative Menendez was appointed to the U. S. Senate.
</td> <td align="left" valign="top">none</td> <td align="left" valign="top">No special election will be held - this seat will remain vacant until the 110th Congress is sworn in.
</td> </tr> <tr> <td align="left" valign="top">Tom DeLay
</td> <td align="left" valign="top">Texas, 22nd
</td> <td align="left" valign="top">Resigned because of criminal indictment.
</td> <td align="left" valign="top">Shelley Sekula-Gibbs (R)</td> <td align="left" valign="top">November 7, 2006
</td> </tr> <tr> <td align="left" valign="top">Mark Foley
</td> <td align="left" valign="top">Florida, 16th
</td> <td align="left" valign="top">Resigned because of scandal.
</td> <td align="left" valign="top">none</td> <td align="left" valign="top">No special election will be held - this seat will remain vacant until the 110th Congress is sworn in.
</td> </tr> <tr> <td align="left" valign="top">Robert W. Ney
</td> <td align="left" valign="top">Ohio, 18th
</td> <td align="left" valign="top">Resigned because of scandal.
</td> <td align="left" valign="top">none</td> <td align="left" valign="top">No special election will be held - this seat will remain vacant until the 110th Congress is sworn in.
</td> </tr> </table> 1A primary in CA-05 was held on March 8, 2005. As Congresswoman Matsui got a majority of the votes on that date, a runoff on May 3, 2005 did not take place. [1]
Representative


State and

District

Reason for

Vacancy

Successor
Date of

Election of Successor

 108th Congress    109th United States Congress  
2005–2007
 110th Congress  

Related articles

References

External links

Personal tools