U.S. House election, 2008

From dKosopedia

Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

House contests in 2008

Contenders’ Registry

If you or someone you know is planning to campaign for one of these offices, please go to the Contenders' Registry to register your campaign. Then put the reference to it in the “Opposing candidates” block for the district.

You can do this most easily by saving the Contenders’ Registry page, then clicking on the section heading for your campaign. Select the resulting URL from your browser and enter it below in the form:

[<URL> <your name>]

Make sure to surround the entire entry with one set of square brackets and to put the URL you copy from your browser against the left square bracket. The URL you get should have a pound sign (#) near the end, signaling that it references the section where your entry occurs.


Alabama

State District Incumbent Party 2006 Result DKos tag Status Opposing candidates
Alabama AL-01 Jo Bonner Republican -68.1% AL-01 Benjamin Lodmell (D) (cw)
Thomas Fuller (D) (withdrew after primary)
Alabama AL-02 Terry Everett Republican -69.5% AL-02 Bobby Bright (D) (cw)
Alabama AL-03 Mike Rogers Republican -59.4% AL-03 Greg Pierce (D) (cw),

Mark Layfield (I) (cw),
Joshua Segall (D) - Lawyer (cw)

Alabama AL-04 Robert Aderholt Republican -70.2% AL-04 Greg Warren (D) (cw),

Nick Sparks (D) - attorney (cw)

Alabama AL-05 Robert Cramer Democrat 100.00% AL-05 Retiring Parker Griffith (D) (cw)
Alabama AL-06 Spencer Bachus Republican -100.00% AL-06 Unopposed, again...
Alabama AL-07 Artur Davis Democrat 100.00% AL-07 Unopposed Artur Davis (D) (cw)

Alaska

State District Incumbent Party 2006 Result DKos tag Status Opposing candidates
Alaska AK-AL Don Young Republican -56.6% AK-AL Diane E. Benson (D) (cw),

Jake Metcalfe (D) (cw),
Ethan Berkowitz (D) (cw)

Arizona

State District Incumbent Party 2006 Result DKos tag Status Opposing candidates
Arizona AZ-01 Rick Renzi Republican -51.8% AZ-01 Open Seat Ann Kirkpatrick (D) (cw),

Howard Shanker (D) (cw),
Mary Kim Titla (D) (cw)

Arizona AZ-02 Trent Franks Republican -58.6% AZ-02 John Thrasher (D) (cw)
Arizona AZ-03 John Shadegg Republican -59.3% AZ-03 Bob Lord (D) (cw),

Mark Yannone (L) (cw),
Annie Loyd (I) (cw)

Arizona AZ-04 Ed Pastor Democrat 72.5% AZ-04
Arizona AZ-05 Harry Mitchell Democrat 50.4% AZ-05
Arizona AZ-06 Jeff Flake Republican -74.8% AZ-06
Arizona AZ-07 Raúl Grijalva Democrat 61.1% AZ-07
Arizona AZ-08 Gabrielle Giffords Democrat 54.3% AZ-08 Derek Tidball (I) (cw)

Arkansas

State District Incumbent Party 2006 Result DKos tag Status Opposing candidates
Arkansas AR-01 Marion Berry Democrat 69.2% AR-01
Arkansas AR-02 Vic Snyder Democrat 60.5% AR-02
Arkansas AR-03 John Boozman Republican -62.4% AR-03 John Burnett (D) (cw)
Arkansas AR-04 Mike Ross Democrat 74.5% AR-04

California

State District Incumbent Party 2006 Result DKos tag Status Opposing candidates
California CA-01 Mike Thompson Democrat 66.3% CA-01
California CA-02 Wally Herger Republican -64.2% CA-02 John Jacobson (D) (cw)
California CA-03 Daniel Lungren Republican -59.5% CA-03
California CA-04 John Doolittle Republican -49.9% CA-04 Retiring. Charles Brown (D) (cw)
California CA-05 Doris Matsui Democrat 70.8% CA-05
California CA-06 Lynn Woolsey Democrat 70.3% CA-06
California CA-07 George Miller Democrat 83.9% CA-07
California CA-08 Nancy Pelosi Democrat 80.4% CA-08 Cindy Sheehan (I) (cw)
California CA-09 Barbara Lee Democrat 86.4% CA-09
California CA-10 Ellen Tauscher Democrat 66.5% CA-10
California CA-11 Jerry McNerney Democrat 53.2% CA-11
California CA-12 Tom Lantos Democrat 76.1% CA-12
California CA-13 Fortney Stark Democrat 74.9% CA-13
California CA-14 Anna Eshoo Democrat 71.1% CA-14
California CA-15 Michael Honda Democrat 72.4% CA-15
California CA-16 Zoe Lofgren Democrat 72.8% CA-16
California CA-17 Sam Farr Democrat 75.9% CA-17
California CA-18 Dennis Cardoza Democrat 65.4% CA-18
California CA-19 George Radanovich Republican -60.6% CA-19
California CA-20 Jim Costa Democrat 100% CA-20
California CA-21 Devin Nunes Republican -66.6% CA-21
California CA-22 Kevin McCarthy Republican -70.8% CA-22
California CA-23 Lois Capps Democrat 65.2% CA-23
California CA-24 Elton Gallegly Republican -62.1% CA-24 James "Chip" Fraser (D) (cw),

Jill Martinez (D) (cw),
Brett Wagner (D) (cw)

California CA-25 Howard McKeon Republican -60.1% CA-25
California CA-26 David Dreier Republican -57.0% CA-26 Hoyt Hilsman (D) (cw),

Russ Warner (D) (cw)

California CA-27 Brad Sherman Democrat 68.8% CA-27
California CA-28 Howard Berman Democrat 74.0% CA-28
California CA-29 Adam Schiff Democrat 63.5% CA-29
California CA-30 Henry Waxman Democrat 71.5% CA-30
California CA-31 Xavier Becerra Democrat 100% CA-31
California CA-32 Hilda Solis Democrat 83.0% CA-32
California CA-33 Diane Watson Democrat 100% CA-33
California CA-34 Lucille Roybal-Allard Democrat 76.8% CA-34
California CA-35 Maxine Waters Democrat 83.8% CA-35
California CA-36 Jane Harman Democrat 63.4% CA-36
California CA-37 Laura Richardson Democrat 82.4% CA-37 John Kanaley (R) (cw),

Daniel Abraham Brezenoff (G) (blog),
Herb Peters (L) (cw)

California CA-38 Grace Napolitano Democrat 75.4% CA-38
California CA-39 Loretta Sanchez Democrat 65.9% CA-39
California CA-40 Edward Royce Republican -66.8% CA-40
California CA-41 Jerry Lewis Republican -67.0% CA-41
California CA-42 Gary Miller Republican -100% CA-42 Ron Shepston (D)
Ed Chau (D)
California CA-43 Joe Baca Democrat 64.5% CA-43 Scott Folkens (R) (cw)
California CA-44 Ken Calvert Republican -60.0% CA-44 Bill Hedrick (D) (cw)
California CA-45 Mary Bono Republican -60.7% CA-45 David Roth (D)(cw)
California CA-46 Dana Rohrabacher Republican -59.6% CA-46
California CA-47 Linda Sánchez Democrat 62.4% CA-47
California CA-48 John Campbell Republican -60.0% CA-48
California CA-49 Darrell Issa Republican -63.4% CA-49
California CA-50 Brian Bilbray Republican -53.2% CA-50 Michael Wray (D) (cw)
California CA-51 Bob Filner Democrat 67.5% CA-51
California CA-52 Duncan Hunter Republican -64.7% CA-52 Running for Pres.
California CA-53 Susan Davis Democrat 67.6% CA-53

Colorado

State District Incumbent Party 2006 Result DKos tag Status Opposing candidates
Colorado CO-01 Diana DeGette Democrat 79.80% CO-01
Colorado CO-02 Mark Udall Democrat CO-02 Running for Sen.
Colorado CO-03 John Salazar Democrat CO-03
Colorado CO-04 Marilyn Musgrave Republican CO-04
Colorado CO-05 Doug Lamborn Republican CO-05
Colorado CO-06 Thomas Tancredo Republican CO-06 Not seeking reelection
Colorado CO-07 Ed Perlmutter Democrat CO-07

Connecticut

State District Incumbent Party 2006 Result DKos tag Status Opposing candidates
Connecticut CT-01 John Larson Democrat CT-01
Connecticut CT-02 Joe Courtney Democrat CT-02
Connecticut CT-03 Rosa DeLauro Democrat CT-03
Connecticut CT-04 Christopher Shays Republican CT-04 Jim Himes (D)
Connecticut CT-05 Christopher Murphy Democrat CT-05

Delaware

State District Incumbent Party 2006 Result DKos tag Status Opposing candidates
Delaware DE-AL Michael Castle Republican DE-AL Jerry Northington (D)

Florida

State District Incumbent Party 2006 Result DKos tag Status Opposing candidates
Florida FL-01 Jeff Miller Republican FL-01 Joe Roberts (D) (cw)
Florida FL-02 Allen Boyd Democrat FL-02
Florida FL-03 Corrine Brown Democrat FL-03
Florida FL-04 Ander Crenshaw Republican FL-04
Florida FL-05 Ginny Brown-Waite Republican FL-05
Florida FL-06 Cliff Stearns Republican FL-06 Dave Bruderly (D) (cw)
Florida FL-07 John Mica Republican FL-07
Florida FL-08 Ric Keller Republican FL-08 Todd Long (R) (cw),

Corbett Kroehler (D) (cw),
Mike Smith (D) (cw),
Charlie Stuart (D) (cw),
Quoc Van (D) (cw)

Florida FL-09 Gus Bilirakis Republican FL-09 Bill Mitchell (D) (cw)
Florida FL-10 C.W. Bill Young Republican FL-10 Samm Simpson (D) (cw)
Florida FL-11 Kathy Castor Democrat FL-11 Tim Fasano (R) (cw)
Florida FL-12 Adam Putnam Republican FL-12
Florida FL-13 Vern Buchanan Republican [1] Christine Jennings (D) (cw),

Mike LaFevers (D) (cw)

Florida FL-14 Connie Mack Republican FL-14
Florida FL-15 Dave Weldon Republican FL-15 Steve Blythe (D) (cw),

Bob Bowman (D) (cw),
Paul Rancatore (D) (cw)

Florida FL-16 Tim Mahoney Democrat FL-16 Gayle Harrell (R) (cw),

Tom Rooney (R) (cw),
Hal Valeche (R) (cw)

Florida FL-17 Kendrick Meek Democrat FL-17
Florida FL-18 Ileana Ros-Lehtinen Republican FL-18
Florida FL-19 Robert Wexler Democrat FL-19 Ben Graber (D) (cw)
Florida FL-20 Debbie Wasserman Schultz Democrat FL-20
Florida FL-21 Lincoln Diaz-Balart Republican FL-21 Dean Santoro (R) (cw),

Frank Gonzalez (D) (cw)

Florida FL-22 Ron Klein Democrat FL-22 Marc Flagg (R) (cw),

Allen West (R) (cw)

Florida FL-23 Alcee Hastings Democrat FL-23 Ray Torres Sanchez (D) (cw),

Marion Thorpe Jr. (R) (cw)

Florida FL-24 Tom Feeney Republican FL-24 Clint Curtis (D) (cw)
Florida FL-25 Mario Diaz-Balart Republican FL-25 Michael Calderin (D) (cw)

Georgia

State District Incumbent Party 2006 Result DKos tag Status Opposing candidates
Georgia GA-01 Jack Kingston Republican GA-01
Georgia GA-02 Timothy Bishop Democrat GA-02
Georgia GA-03 Lynn Westmoreland Republican GA-03
Georgia GA-04 Henry Johnson Democrat GA-04
Georgia GA-05 John Lewis Democrat GA-05
Georgia GA-06 Tom Price Republican GA-06
Georgia GA-07 John Linder Republican GA-07 Jeffrey E. Moss
Georgia GA-08 Jim Marshall Democrat GA-08 Rick Goddard (R) (cw)
Georgia GA-09 Nathan Deal Republican GA-09 Joe Inman (D) (cw)
Georgia GA-10 Paul Broun Jr. Republican GA-10
Georgia GA-11 Phil Gingrey Republican GA-11
Georgia GA-12 John Barrow Democrat GA-12
Georgia GA-13 David Scott Democrat GA-13 Deborah Honeycutt (R) (cw)

Hawaii

State District Incumbent Party 2006 Result DKos tag Status Opposing candidates
Hawaii HI-01 Neil Abercrombie Democrat HI-01
Hawaii HI-02 Mazie Hirono Democrat HI-02

Idaho

State District Incumbent Party 2006 Result DKos tag Status Opposing candidates
Idaho ID-01 Bill Sali Republican ID-01 Larry Grant (D) (cw),

Rand Lewis (D) (cw)

Idaho ID-02 Michael Simpson Republican ID-02

Illinois

State District Incumbent Party 2006 Result DKos tag Status Opposing candidates
Illinois IL-01 Bobby Rush Democrat IL-01
Illinois IL-02 Jesse Jackson, Jr. Democrat IL-02
Illinois IL-03 Daniel Lipinski Democrat IL-03 Mark Pera (D) ([ cw])
Illinois IL-04 Luis Gutierrez Democrat IL-04 George Cardenas (D) (cw),

Manny Flores (D) (cw),
Roberto Moldonado (D) (cw),
Ricardo Munoz (D)

Illinois IL-05 Rahm Emanuel Democrat IL-05 Alan Augustson (G) (cw)
Illinois IL-06 Peter Roskam Republican IL-06
Illinois IL-07 Danny Davis Democrat IL-07
Illinois IL-08 Melissa Bean Democrat IL-08 Randi Scheurer (D) (cw),

Ken Arnold (R) (cw),
Steve Greenberg (R) (cw),
Bill Scheurer (I) (cw)

Illinois IL-09 Janice Schakowsky Democrat IL-09
Illinois IL-10 Mark Kirk Republican IL-10 Jay Footlik (D) (cw),

Dan Seals (D) (cw),
David Kalbfleisch (Green) (cw)

Illinois IL-11 Jerry Weller Republican IL-11 Retiring.
Illinois IL-12 Jerry Costello Democrat IL-12
Illinois IL-13 Judy Biggert Republican IL-13 Steve Alesch (G) (cw)
Illinois IL-14 Dennis Hastert Republican IL-14 Retiring Chris Lauzen (R) (cw),

Jim Oberweis (R) (cw),
Bill Foster (D) (cw),
John Laesch (D) (cw),
Jotham Stein (D) (cw)

Illinois IL-15 Timothy V. Johnson Republican IL-15
Illinois IL-16 Donald Manzullo Republican IL-16 Robert Abboud (D) (cw)
Illinois IL-17 Phil Hare Democrat IL-17
Illinois IL-18 Ray LaHood Republican IL-18 retiring [2] Edward Mokrzycki (R) (cw),
Aaron Schock (R) (cw)
Illinois IL-19 John Shimkus Republican IL-19 Shirley Roney (D) (cw)

Indiana

State District Incumbent Party 2006 Result DKos tag Status Opposing candidates
Indiana IN-01 Peter Visclosky Democrat IN-01 Mark Leyva (R)
Indiana IN-02 Joe Donnelly Democrat IN-02
Indiana IN-03 Mark Souder Republican IN-03 Michael Montagano (D) (cw)
Indiana IN-04 Steve Buyer Republican IN-04 Nels Ackerson (D) (cw)
Indiana IN-05 Dan Burton Republican IN-05 John McGoff (R) (cw)
Indiana IN-06 Mike Pence Republican IN-06 Barry Welsh (D) (cw)
Indiana IN-07 Julia Carson Democrat IN-07
Indiana IN-08 Brad Ellsworth Democrat IN-08
Indiana IN-09 Baron Hill Democrat IN-09 Aaron Hankins (R) (cw)

Iowa

State District Incumbent Party 2006 Result DKos tag Status Opposing candidates
Iowa IA-01 Bruce Braley Democrat IA-01 Seeking reelection. David Hartsuch (R)
Iowa IA-02 David Loebsack Democrat IA-02 Seeking reelection. Mariannette Miller-Meeks (R)
Iowa IA-03 Leonard Boswell Democrat IA-03 Seeking reelection. Kim Schmett (R)
Iowa IA-04 Tom Latham Republican IA-04 Seeking reelection. Becky Greenwald (D) (cw)
Iowa IA-05 Steve King Republican IA-05 Seeking reelection. Rob Hubler (D) (cw)

Kansas

State District Incumbent Party 2006 Result DKos tag Status Opposing candidates
Kansas KS-01 Jerry Moran Republican KS-01
Kansas KS-02 Nancy Boyda Democrat KS-02 Lynn Jenkins (R) (cw),

Jim Ryun (R) (cw)

Kansas KS-03 Dennis Moore Democrat KS-03
Kansas KS-04 Todd Tiahrt Republican KS-04

Kentucky

State District Incumbent Party 2006 Result DKos tag Status Opposing candidates
Kentucky KY-01 Ed Whitfield Republican KY-01
Kentucky KY-02 Ron Lewis Republican KY-02
Kentucky KY-03 John Yarmuth Democrat KY-03 Erwin Roberts (R) (cw)
Kentucky KY-04 Geoff Davis Republican KY-04
Kentucky KY-05 Harold Rogers Republican KY-05
Kentucky KY-06 Ben Chandler Democrat KY-06

Louisiana

State District Incumbent Party 2006 Result DKos tag Status Opposing candidates
Louisiana
LA-01 Bobby Jindal Republican LA-01 Running for Gov. ‘07 Gilda Reed (D) (cw)
LA-02 William Jefferson Democrat LA-02
LA-03 Charlie Melancon Democrat LA-03
LA-04 Jim McCrery Republican LA-04 Retiring.
LA-05 Rodney Alexander Republican LA-05
LA-06 Richard Baker Republican LA-06
LA-07 Charles Boustany Republican LA-07

Maine

State District Incumbent Party 2006 Result DKos tag Status Opposing candidates
Maine
ME-01 Thomas Allen Democrat ME-01 Running for Sen. Mike Brennan (D) (cw)

Adam Cote (D) (cw)
Jill Duson (D) (cw)
Mark Lawrence (D) (cw)
Chellie Pingree (D) (cw)
Ethan Strimling (D) (cw)

ME-02 Michael Michaud Democrat ME-02

Maryland

State District Incumbent Party 2006 Result DKos tag Status Opposing candidates
Maryland
MD-01 Wayne Gilchrest Republican MD-01
MD-02 C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger Democrat MD-02
MD-03 John Sarbanes Democrat MD-03
MD-04 Albert Wynn Democrat MD-04 Donna Edwards (D)
MD-05 Steny Hoyer Democrat MD-05
MD-06 Roscoe Bartlett Republican MD-06 Robin Deibert (D)
MD-07 Elijah Cummings Democrat MD-07
MD-08 Chris Van Hollen Democrat MD-08

Massachusetts

State District Incumbent Party 2006 Result DKos tag Status Opposing candidates
Massachusetts
MA-01 John Olver Democrat MA-01
MA-02 Richard Neal Democrat MA-02
MA-03 James McGovern Democrat MA-03
MA-04 Barney Frank Democrat MA-04
MA-05 Martin Meehan Democrat MA-05
MA-06 John Tierney Democrat MA-06
MA-07 Edward Markey Democrat MA-07
MA-08 Michael Capuano Democrat MA-08
MA-09 Stephen Lynch Democrat MA-09
MA-10 William Delahunt Democrat MA-10

Michigan

State District Incumbent Party 2006 Result DKos tag Status Opposing candidates
Michigan MI-01 Bart Stupak Democrat MI-01
Michigan MI-02 Peter Hoekstra Republican MI-02
Michigan MI-03 Vernon Ehlers Republican MI-03
Michigan MI-04 Dave Camp Republican MI-04
Michigan MI-05 Dale Kildee Democrat MI-05
Michigan MI-06 Fred Upton Republican MI-06
Michigan MI-07 Timothy Walberg Republican MI-07 Mark Schauer (D)
Michigan MI-08 Mike Rogers Republican MI-08
Michigan MI-09 Joe Knollenberg Republican MI-09 Gary Peters (D), Nancy Skinner (D)
Michigan MI-10 Candice Miller Republican MI-10
Michigan MI-11 Thaddeus McCotter Republican MI-11
Michigan MI-12 Sander Levin Democrat MI-12
Michigan MI-13 Carolyn Kilpatrick Democrat MI-13
Michigan MI-14 John Conyers Democrat MI-14
Michigan MI-15 John Dingell Democrat MI-15

Minnesota

State District Incumbent Party 2006 Result DKos tag Status Opposing candidates
Minnesota
MN-01 Timothy Walz Democrat MN-01 Mike Brennan (D) (cw),

Adam Cote (D) (cw),
Jill Duson (D) (cw),
Mark Lawrence (D) (cw),
Chellie Pingree (D) (cw),
Ethan Strimling (D) (cw)

MN-02 John Kline Republican MN-02
MN-03 Jim Ramstad Republican MN-03 Retiring. Terri Bonoff (D) (cw)

Jim Hovland (R D)

MN-04 Betty McCollum Democrat MN-04
MN-05 Keith Ellison Democrat MN-05
MN-06 Michele Bachmann Republican MN-06
MN-07 Collin Peterson Democrat MN-07
MN-08 James Oberstar Democrat MN-08

Mississippi

District Incumbent Party 2006 Result DKos tag Status Opposing candidates
MS-01 Roger Wicker Republican MS-01
MS-02 Bennie Thompson Democrat MS-02
MS-03 Charles Pickering Republican MS-03 Retiring.
MS-04 Gene Taylor Democrat MS-04

Missouri

District Incumbent Party 2006 Result DKos tag Status Opposing candidates
MO-01 William Lacy Clay, Jr. Democrat MO-01
MO-02 W. Todd Akin Republican MO-02
MO-03 Russ Carnahan Democrat MO-03
MO-04 Ike Skelton Democrat MO-04
MO-05 Emanuel Cleaver Democrat MO-05
MO-06 Sam Graves Republican Graves reelected with 61.6% MO-06 Tossup Kay Barnes (D)
MO-07 Roy Blunt Republican MO-07
MO-08 Jo Ann Emerson Republican MO-08
MO-09 Kenny Hulshof Republican Hulshof reelected with 61.4% MO-09 vacating seat to run for Governor Judy Baker (D)

Montana

State District Incumbent Party 2006 Result DKos tag Status Opposing candidates
Montana
MT-AL Dennis Rehberg Republican MT-AL

Nebraska

State District Incumbent Party 2006 Result DKos tag Status Opposing candidates
Nebraska
NE-01 Jeff Fortenberry Republican NE-01
NE-02 Lee Terry Republican NE-02
NE-03 Adrian Smith Republican NE-03

Nevada

State District Incumbent Party 2006 Result DKos tag Status Opposing candidates
Nevada
NV-01 Shelley Berkley Democrat NV-01
NV-02 Dean Heller Republican NV-02
NV-03 Jon Porter Republican NV-03

New Hampshire

State District Incumbent Party 2006 Result DKos tag Status Opposing candidates
New Hampshire
NH-01 Carol Shea-Porter Democrat NH-01
NH-02 Paul Hodes Democrat NH-02

New Jersey

State District Incumbent Party 2006 Result DKos tag Status Opposing candidates
New Jersey
NJ-01 Robert Andrews Democrat NJ-01
NJ-02 Frank LoBiondo Republican NJ-02
NJ-03 Jim Saxton Republican NJ-03 Retiring. John Adler [3]
NJ-04 Christopher Smith Republican NJ-04
NJ-05 Scott Garrett Republican NJ-05
NJ-06 Frank Pallone Democrat NJ-06
NJ-07 Mike Ferguson Republican NJ-07 Retiring.
NJ-08 Bill Pascrell Democrat NJ-08
NJ-09 Steven Rothman Democrat NJ-09
NJ-10 Donald Payne Democrat NJ-10
NJ-11 Rodney Frelinghuysen Republican NJ-11
NJ-12 Rush Holt Democrat NJ-12
NJ-13 Albio Sires Democrat NJ-13

New Mexico

State District Incumbent Party 2006 Result DKos tag Status Opposing candidates
New Mexico
NM-01 Heather Wilson Republican NM-01
NM-02 Stevan Pearce Republican NM-02
NM-03 Tom Udall Democrat NM-03

New York

State District Incumbent Party 2006 Result DKos tag Status Opposing candidates
New York
NY-01 Rob Bishop Democrat NY-01
NY-02 Steve Israel Democrat NY-02
NY-03 Peter King Republican NY-03
NY-04 Carolyn McCarthy Democrat NY-04
NY-05 Gary Ackerman Democrat NY-05
NY-06 Gregory Meeks Democrat NY-06
NY-07 Joseph Crowley Democrat NY-07
NY-08 Jerrold Nadler Democrat NY-08
NY-09 Anthony Weiner Democrat NY-09
NY-10 Edolphus Towns Democrat NY-10
NY-11 Yvette Clarke Democrat NY-11
NY-12 Nydia Velázquez Democrat NY-12
NY-13 Vito Fossella Republican NY-13
NY-14 Carolyn Maloney Democrat NY-14
NY-15 Charles Rangel Democrat NY-15
NY-16 José Serrano Democrat NY-16
NY-17 Eliot Engel Democrat NY-17
NY-18 Nita Lowey Democrat NY-18
NY-19 John Hall Democrat NY-19
NY-20 Kirsten Gillibrand Democrat NY-20
NY-21 Michael McNulty Democrat NY-21
NY-22 Maurice Hinchey Democrat NY-22
NY-23 John McHugh Republican NY-23 Jeremy Brunton
NY-24 Michael Arcuri Democrat NY-24
NY-25 James Walsh Republican NY-25 Retiring.
NY-26 Thomas Reynolds Republican NY-26
NY-27 Brian Higgins Democrat NY-27
NY-28 Louise Slaughter Democrat NY-28
NY-29 John Kuhl Republican NY-29 Eric Massa

North Carolina

State District Incumbent Party 2006 Result DKos tag Status Opposing candidates
North Carolina
NC-01 G.K. Butterfield Democrat NC-01
NC-02 Bob Etheridge Democrat NC-02
NC-03 Walter Jones Republican NC-03
NC-04 David Price Democrat NC-04
NC-05 Virginia Foxx Republican NC-05
NC-06 Howard Coble Republican NC-06
NC-07 Mike McIntyre Democrat NC-07
NC-08 Robin Hayes Republican NC-08
NC-09 Sue Myrick Republican NC-09
NC-10 Patrick McHenry Republican NC-10 Bryan Greene (I/C) (cw)
NC-11 Heath Shuler Democrat NC-11
NC-12 Melvin Watt Democrat NC-12
NC-13 Brad Miller Democrat NC-13

North Dakota

State District Incumbent Party 2006 Result DKos tag Status Opposing candidates
North Dakota
ND-AL Earl Pomeroy Democrat ND-AL

Ohio

State District Incumbent Party 2006 Result DKos tag Status Opposing candidates
Ohio
OH-01 Steve Chabot Republican OH-01 Steve Driehaus (D) ([ cw])
OH-02 Jean Schmidt Republican OH-02 Phil Heimlich (R) (cw),

Steve Black (D) (cw),
Jeff Sinnard (D) (cw),
Victoria Wulsin (D) (cw)

OH-03 Michael Turner Republican OH-03
OH-04 Jim Jordan Republican OH-04
OH-05 Paul Gillmor Republican OH-05
OH-06 Charles Wilson Democrat OH-06
OH-07 David Hobson Republican OH-07 Retiring. John Mitchel (R) (cw),

William Conner (D) (cw)

OH-08 John Boehner Republican OH-08
OH-09 Marcy Kaptur Democrat OH-09
OH-10 Dennis Kucinich Democrat OH-10 Rosemary Palmer (D) (cw),

Jason Werner (R) (cw)

OH-11 Stephanie Tubbs Jones Democrat OH-11 died in office Marcia Fudge (D)
OH-12 Patrick Tiberi Republican OH-12
OH-13 Betty Sutton Democrat OH-13
OH-14 Steven LaTourette Republican OH-14 William O'Neill (D) (cw)
OH-15 Deborah Pryce Republican OH-15 Retiring. Mary Jo Kilroy (D) (cw)
OH-16 Ralph Regula Republican OH-16 John A. Boccieri (D) (cw), Matt Miller (R) (cw)
OH-17 Tim Ryan Democrat OH-17
OH-18 Zachary Space Democrat OH-18 Mike Carey (R) (cw),

Jeanette Moll (R) (cw), Paul Phillips (R) (cw),

Oklahoma

State District Incumbent Party 2006 Result DKos tag Status Opposing candidates
Oklahoma
OK-01 John Sullivan Republican OK-01
OK-02 Dan Boren Democrat OK-02
OK-03 Frank Lucas Republican OK-03
OK-04 Tom Cole Republican OK-04
OK-05 Mary Fallin Republican OK-05 Bert Smith (D) (cw)

Oregon

State District Incumbent Party 2006 Result DKos tag Status Opposing candidates
Oregon
OR-01 David Wu Democrat OR-01
OR-02 Greg Walden Republican OR-02 Noah Lemas
OR-03 Earl Blumenauer Democrat OR-03
OR-04 Peter DeFazio Democrat OR-04
OR-05 Darlene Hooley Democrat OR-05

Pennsylvania

State District Incumbent Party 2006 Result DKos tag Status Opposing candidates
Pennsylvania
PA-01 Robert Brady Democrat [4] PA-01]]
PA-02 Chaka Fattah Democrat PA-02
PA-03 Phil English Republican PA-03
PA-04 Jason Altmire Democrat PA-04
PA-05 John Peterson Republican PA-05
PA-06 Jim Gerlach Republican PA-06
PA-07 Joe Sestak Democrat PA-07
PA-08 Patrick Murphy Democrat PA-08
PA-09 Bill Shuster Republican PA-09
PA-10 Christopher Carney Democrat PA-10
PA-11 Paul Kanjorski Democrat PA-11
PA-12 John Murtha Democrat PA-12
PA-13 Allyson Schwartz Democrat PA-13
PA-14 Michael Doyle Democrat PA-14
PA-15 Charles Dent Republican PA-15
PA-16 Joseph Pitts Republican PA-16
PA-17 Tim Holden Democrat PA-17
PA-18 Tim Murphy Republican PA-18
PA-19 Todd Platts Republican PA-19

Rhode Island

State District Incumbent Party 2006 Result DKos tag Status Opposing candidates
Rhode Island
RI-01 Patrick Kennedy Democrat RI-01
RI-02 James Langevin Democrat RI-02

South Carolina

State District Incumbent Party 2006 Result DKos tag Status Opposing candidates
South Carolina
SC-01 Henry Brown Republican SC-01
SC-02 Joe Wilson Republican SC-02
SC-03 J. Gresham Barrett Republican SC-03
SC-04 Bob Inglis Republican SC-04
SC-05 John Spratt Democrat SC-05
SC-06 James Clyburn Democrat SC-06

South Dakota

State District Incumbent Party 2006 Result DKos tag Status Opposing candidates
South Dakota
SD-AL Stephanie Herseth Democrat SD-AL

Tennessee

State District Incumbent Party 2006 Result DKos tag Status Opposing candidates
Tennessee
TN-01 David Davis Republican TN-01
TN-02 John Duncan Republican TN-02
TN-03 Zach Wamp Republican TN-03
TN-04 Lincoln Davis Democrat TN-04
TN-05 Jim Cooper Democrat TN-05
TN-06 Bart Gordon Democrat TN-06
TN-07 Marsha Blackburn Republican TN-07
TN-08 John Tanner Democrat TN-08
TN-09 Steve Cohen Democrat TN-0

Texas

State District Incumbent Party 2006 Result DKos tag Status Opposing candidates
Texas
TX-01 Louie Gohmert Republican TX-01
TX-02 Ted Poe Republican TX-02
TX-03 Sam Johnson Republican TX-03
TX-04 Ralph Hall Republican TX-04 Gene Christensen (R) (cw),

Kevin George (R) (cw),
Kathy Seei (R) (cw),
Glenn Melancon (D) (cw)

TX-05 Jeb Hensarling Republican TX-05
TX-06 Joe Barton Republican TX-06
TX-07 John Culberson Republican TX-07
TX-08 Kevin Brady Republican TX-08 James Wright (D) (cw)
TX-09 Al Green Democrat TX-09
TX-10 Michael McCaul Republican TX-10 Larry Joe Doherty (D) (cw),

Dan Grant (D) (cw)

TX-11 K. Michael Conaway Republican TX-11 Brad Vincent (D) (cw)
TX-12 Kay Granger Republican TX-12
TX-13 Mac Thornberry Republican TX-13
TX-14 Ron Paul Republican TX-14 Eric Dondero (R) (Wikipedia),

Andy Mann (R) (cw),
Chris Peden (R) (cw)

TX-15 Rubén Hinojosa Democrat TX-15
TX-16 Silvestre Reyes Democrat TX-16
TX-17 Chet Edwards Democrat TX-17
TX-18 Sheila Jackson-Lee Democrat TX-18
TX-19 Randy Neugebauer Republican TX-19
TX-20 Charles Gonzalez Democrat TX-20
TX-21 Lamar Smith Republican TX-21 James Arthur Strohm (L) (cw)
TX-22 Nick Lampson Democrat TX-22 Shelley Sekula-Gibbs (R) (cw)
TX-23 Ciro Rodriguez Democrat TX-23 Francisco "Quico" Canseco (R) (cw),

Jim McGrody (R) (cw)

TX-24 Kenny Marchant Republican TX-24
TX-25 Lloyd Doggett Democrat TX-25
TX-26 Michael Burgess Republican TX-26
TX-27 Solomon Ortiz Democrat TX-27
TX-28 Henry Cuellar Democrat TX-28
TX-29 Gene Green Democrat TX-29 Eric Story (R) (cw)
TX-30 Eddie Johnson Democrat TX-30
TX-31 John Carter Republican TX-31
TX-32 Pete Sessions Republican TX-32

Utah

State District Incumbent Party 2006 Result DKos tag Status Opposing candidates
Utah
UT-01 Sanford Bishop Republican UT-01
UT-02 Jim Matheson Democrat UT-02
UT-03 Chris Cannon Republican UT-03

Vermont

State District Incumbent Party 2006 Result DKos tag Status Opposing candidates
Vermont
VT-AL Peter Welch Democrat VT-AL

Virginia

State District Incumbent Party 2006 Result DKos tag Status Opposing candidates
Virginia
VA-01 Jo Ann Davis Republican VA-01
VA-02 Thelma Drake Republican VA-02
VA-03 Robert Scott Democrat VA-03
VA-04 Randy Forbes Republican VA-04
VA-05 Virgil Goode Republican VA-05
VA-06 Bob Goodlatte Republican VA-06
VA-07 Eric Cantor Republican VA-07
VA-08 James Moran Democrat VA-08
VA-09 Rick Boucher Democrat VA-09
VA-10 Frank Wolf Republican VA-10
VA-11 Tom Davis Republican VA-11

Washington

State District Incumbent Party 2006 Result DKos tag Status Opposing candidates
Washington
WA-01 Jay Inslee Democrat WA-01
WA-02 Rick Larsen Democrat WA-02
WA-03 Brian Baird Democrat WA-03
WA-04 Doc Hastings Republican WA-04 George Fearing (D) (cw)
WA-05 Cathy McMorris Rodgers Republican WA-05
WA-06 Norman Dicks Democrat WA-06
WA-07 Jim McDermott Democrat WA-07
WA-08 David Reichert Republican WA-08 Darcy Burner (D) (cw)
WA-09 Adam Smith Democrat WA-09 Steve Cofchin (R) (cw)

West Virginia

State District Incumbent Party 2006 Result DKos tag Status Opposing candidates
West Virginia
WV-01 Alan Mollohan Democrat WV-01
WV-02 Shelley Capito Republican WV-02
WV-03 Nick Rahall Democrat WV-03

Wisconsin

State District Incumbent Party 2006 Result DKos tag Status Opposing candidates
Wisconsin
WI-01 Paul Ryan Republican WI-01
WI-02 Tammy Baldwin Democrat WI-02
WI-03 Ron Kind Democrat WI-03
WI-04 Gwen Moore Democrat WI-04
WI-05 F. James Sensenbrenner Republican WI-05
WI-06 Thomas Petri Republican WI-06
WI-07 David Obey Democrat WI-07
WI-08 Steve Kagen Democrat WI-08

Wyoming

State District Incumbent Party 2006 Result DKos tag Status Opposing candidates
Wyoming
WY-AL Barbara Cubin Republican WY-AL

See also

Personal tools