Tennessee U.S. House election, 2006

From dKosopedia

Jump to: navigation, search

This article discusses the 2006 election for U.S. House in Tennessee. The last update was August 7, 2006, including the results of the primary election from the Secretary of State's office. Note that the introduction of electronic voting machines has led to a delayed count, and conflicting reports. Although other political websites and local papers may have different results, dKosopedia is following the Secretary of State.

Contents

TN-01

         David Davis (R)  108,228   61%
         Rick Trent  (D)   65,458   37%
         Other 	            3,403    2%
  • Unsuccessful Democratic Candidates:
    • Joel Goodman (D) (cw)
    • Richard Alan Howell (D)
    • Dennis Whaley (D)
  • Unsuccessful Republican Candidates:
    • Richard Venable (R) (cw)- Sullivan County Executive
    • Peggy Parker Barnett (R) (cw)
    • Colquitt Brackett (R)
    • Bill Breeding Jr. (R)
    • Vance Cheek Jr. (R) - State Claims Commissioner
    • Claude Cox (R)
    • John Grose (R)
    • Douglas Heinsohn (R)
    • Phil Roe (R) - Johnson City Commissioner
    • Dan Smith (R)
    • Larry Waters (R) - Sevier County Mayor.
  • Green
    • Bob Smith (Green) (cw)
  • Independent
    • Michael Peavler (I)
    • James Reeves (I) (cw)
    • Mahmood "Michael" Sabri (I)

TN-02

         John Duncan (R)  155,074   78%
         John Greene (D)   44,440   22%
  • Unsuccessful Primary Candidates:
    • Ralph McGill (R)
    • Robert Scott (D)

TN-03

         Zach Wamp      (R)  130,770   66%
         Brent Benedict (D)   68,305   34%
  • Unsuccessful Primary Candidates:
    • Terry Stulce (D) (cw)
    • June Griffin (R)
    • Charles Howard (R)
    • Doug Vandagriff (R)

TN-04

         Lincoln Davis (D)  123,418   66%
         Ken Martin    (R)   62,386   34%
  • Unsuccessful Primary Candidates:
    • Norma Cartwright (D)
    • Harvey Howard (D)
    • Alan Pedigo (R) (cw)
    • Don Strong (R)

TN-05

  • Jim Cooper (D) Incumbent. (hw)
  • Jason Pullias (D)
  • Tom Kovach (R) (cw)
  • Scott Knapp (I)
  • Virginia Welsch (I)
  • General election results:
         Jim Cooper    (D)  121,892   69%
         Thomas Kovach (R)   49,366   28%
         Other 	              5,465    3%

TN-06

  • Bart Gordon (D) Incumbent. (hw)
  • J. Patrick Lyons (D)
  • David R. Davis (R)
  • Robert Garrison (I)
  • Norman Saliba (I)
  • General election results:
         Bart Gordon    (D)  130,268   67%
         David R. Davis (R)   60,856   31%
         Other                 2,948 	2%

TN-07

  • Marsha Blackburn (R) Incumbent. (hw) (cw)
  • Randy Morris (D)
  • Bill Morrison (D) (cw)
  • Katey Culver (Green)
  • Gayl Pratt (I)
  • William Smith (I)
  • James "Mickey" White (I)
  • General election results:
         Marsha Blackburn (R)  152,291   66%
         Bill Morrison    (D) 	73,380 	 32%
         Other 	                 4,933 	  2%


TN-08

  • John Tanner (D) Incumbent. (hw)
  • John Farmer (R) (cw)
  • James Hart (R) (cw)
  • Rory Bricco (R) (cw)
  • General election results:
         John Tanner (D)  129,597   73%
         John Farmer (R)   47,482   27%

TN-09

         Steve Cohen (D)  103,267   60%
         Jake Ford   (I)   38,221   22%
         Mark White  (R)   30,978   18%
  • Unsuccessful Primary Candidates:
    • Jesse Blumenfeld (D)
    • Julian Bolton (D)
    • Joe Ford Jr. (D)
    • Ruben Fort (D)
    • Lee Harris (D) (cw)
    • Joseph Kyles (D)
    • Marvell Mitchell (D)
    • Tyson Pratcher (D)
    • Ron Redwing (D)
    • Ed Stanton (D)
    • Nikki Tinker (D) (cw)
    • Joe Towns Jr. (D) - State Representative.
    • Ralph White (D)
    • Bill Whitman (D) (cw)
  • Unsucessful Republican Candidates:
    • Derrick Bennett (R) (cw)
    • Beverly Jones Collins (R)
    • Rudolph Daniels (R)
    • Tom Guleff (R) (cw)
    • Cecil Hale (R) (cw)
  • Independent
    • Jake Ford (I) (cw) - brother of Harold Ford.
    • Jesse Neely (I)

External Links

Related Articles

Personal tools