New Hampshire

From dKosopedia

Jump to: navigation, search

Diaries and stories tagged as
"New Hampshire"
on Daily Kos:

most recent
most recs
front page


Contents

Introduction

New Hampshire, the 'granite state', is located in northern New England. New Hampshire borders on Maine, Massachusetts, Vermont, and Quebec. It also has a small coastline, approximately 18 miles long.

New Hampshire holds the distinction of being the earliest state to hold a presidential primary in the nation, shortly after the Iowa caucus. In the 2004 primary, held in late January, John Kerry defeated Howard Dean in the Democratic Party primary (George W. Bush ran essentially unopposed on the Republican side).

NH was considered a swing state in the 2004 presidential election, having voted for Bush by a plurality in 2000. In the past the Republican Party usually won statewide elections, but John Kerry carried the state by a narrow majority in 2004.

NH is divided into ten counties, further divided into 13 cities, 223 towns, and 22 unincorporated places. County government, as in the rest of New England, is very weak, with the cities and towns handling most of the duties of local government.

The governor of New Hampshire is elected to a two-year term. There is no position of lieutenant governor. The current governor is John Lynch, a Democrat, elected to his first term in 2004. Compared to most states the governor in NH has relatively little power. Most State agency heads are appointed for five year terms. (The Governor appoints - the Executive Council must approve). This means that the commissioners appointed by a prior governor might well continue to control an agency for the entire first term of a new Governor.

The Executive Council is a mix of the U.S. Senate and a city council, approving (or rejecting) the governor's nominations and approving all state financial transactions above $5000. (For a complete listing of the Council's duties, click here.) There are five Executive Councilors, each of whom is elected every two years.

New Hampshire Congressional Delegation History

United States House Of Representatives

1789-1793: Three members At-large

Congress 1st seat 2nd seat 3rd seat
1st (1789–1791) Abiel Foster
(Pro-Admin.)
Nicholas Gilman (F) Samuel Livermore (F)
2nd (1791–1793) Jeremiah Smith
(Pro-Admin.)

1793-1803: Four members At-large

Congress 1st seat 2nd seat 3rd seat 4th seat
3rd (1793–1795) Jeremiah Smith Nicholas Gilman John Samuel Sherburne Paine Wingate
4th (1795–1797) Jeremiah Smith (F) John Samuel Sherburne (DR) Abiel Foster (F)
5th (1797–1799) Jonathan Freeman (F) William Gordon (F)
Peleg Sprague (F)
6th (1799–1801) James Sheafe (F)
Samuel Tenney (F)
7th (1801–1803) George B. Upham (F) Joseph Peirce (F)
Samuel Hunt (F)

1803-1813: Five members At-large

Congress 1st seat 2nd seat 3rd seat 4th seat 5th seat
8th (1803–1805) Silas Betton (F) Samuel Hunt (F) Samuel Tenney (F) David Hough (F) Clifton Clagett (F)
9th (1805–1807) Caleb Ellis (F) David Hough (F) Samuel Tenney (F) Thomas W. Thompson (F)
10th (1807–1809) Peter Carleton (DR) Daniel Meserve Durell (DR) Francis Gardner (DR) Jedediah K. Smith (DR) Clement Storer (DR)
11th (1809–1811) Daniel Blaisdell (F) John Curtis Chamberlain (F) William Hale (F) Nathaniel Appleton Haven (F) James Wilson (F)
12th (1811–1813) Josiah Bartlett Jr. (DR) Samuel Dinsmoor (DR) Obed Hall (DR) John Adams Harper (DR) George Sullivan (F)

1813-1833: Six members At-large

Congress 1st seat 2nd seat 3rd seat 4th seat 5th seat 6th seat
13th (1813–1815) Bradbury Cilley (F) Samuel Smith (F) William Hale (F) Roger Vose (F) Daniel Webster (F) Jeduthun Wilcox (F)
14th (1815–1817) Charles Humphrey Atherton (F)
15th (1817–1819) Josiah Butler (DR) Nathaniel Upham (DR) Clifton Clagett (DR) Salma Hale (DR) Arthur Livermore (DR) John Parrott (DR)
16th (1819–1821) Joseph Buffum, Jr. (DR) William Plumer, Jr.(DR)
17th (1821–1823) Matthew Harvey(DR) Aaron Matson(DR) Thomas Whipple, Jr.
18th (1823–1825) Ichabod Bartlett
(Adams-Clay
D-R
)
Arthur Livermore
(Adams-Clay D-R)
Matthew Harvey
(Adams-Clay
D-R
)
Aaron Matson
(Adams-Clay D-R)
William Plumer, Jr.
(Adams-Clay D-R)
19th (1825–1827) Ichabod Bartlett
(Adams)
Titus Brown
(Adams)
Nehemiah Eastman
(Adams)
Jonathan Harvey (J) Joseph Healy(Adams)
20th (1827–1829) David Barker, Jr.
(Adams)
21st (1829–1831) John Brodhead (J) Thomas Chandler (J) Joseph Hammons (J) Henry Hubbard (J) John W. Weeks (J)
22nd (1831–1833) Joseph M. Harper (J)

1833-1843: Five members At-large

Congress 1st seat 2nd seat 3rd seat 4th seat 5th seat
23rd (1833–1835) Benning M. Bean (J) Robert Burns (J) Franklin Pierce (D) Joseph M. Harper (J) Henry Hubbard (D)
24th (1835–1837) Samuel Cushman (J) Joseph Weeks (J)
25th (1837–1839) Charles G. Atherton (D) James Farrington (D) Jared W. Williams (D) Samuel Cushman (D) Joseph Weeks (D)
26th (1839–1841) Edmund Burke (D) Ira Allen Eastman (D) Tristram Shaw (D)
27th (1841–1843) John Randall Reding (D)

1843-1847: Four members At-large

Congress 1st seat 2nd seat 3rd seat 4th seat
28th (1843–1845) Moses Norris, Jr. (D) Edmund Burke (D) John Randall Reding (D) John P. Hale (D)
29th (1845–1847) Mace Moulton (D) James Hutchins Johnson (D) Vacant?

1847-1853: 4 districts

Congress 1st district 2nd district 3rd district 4th district
30th (1847–1849) Amos Tuck
(I)
Charles H. Peaslee (D) James Wilson (W) James Hutchins Johnson (D)
31st (1849–1851) Amos Tuck
(FS)
Harry Hibbard (D)
George W. Morrison (D)
32nd (1851–1853) Amos Tuck (W) Jared Perkins (W)

1853-1883: 3 districts

Congress 1st district 2nd district 3rd district
33rd (1853–1855) George W. Kittredge (D) George W. Morrison (D) Harry Hibbard (D)
34th (1855–1857) James Pike (K-N) Mason W. Tappan (K-N) Aaron H. Cragin (K-N)
35th (1857–1859) James Pike (R) Mason W. Tappan (R) Aaron H. Cragin (R)
36th (1859–1861) Gilman Marston (R) Thomas M. Edwards (R)
37th (1861–1863) Edward H. Rollins (R)
38th (1863–1865) Daniel Marcy (D) James W. Patterson (R)
39th (1865–1867) Gilman Marston (R)
40th (1867–1869) Jacob Hart Ela (R) Aaron Fletcher Stevens (R) Jacob Benton (R)
41st (1869–1871)
42nd (1871–1873) Ellery Albee Hibbard (D) Samuel Newell Bell (D) Hosea Washington Parker (D)
43rd (1873–1875) William B. Small (R) Austin F. Pike (R)
44th (1875–1877) Frank Jones (D) Samuel Newell Bell (D) Henry William Blair (R)
45th (1877–1879) James F. Briggs (R)
46th (1879–1881) Joshua G. Hall (R) Evarts Worcester Farr (R)
Ossian Ray (R)
47th (1881–1883)

1883-present: 2 districts

Congress 1st District 2nd District
48th (1883–1885) Martin Alonzo Haynes (R) Ossian Ray (R)
49th (1885–1887) Jacob H. Gallinger (R)
50th (1887–1889) Luther F. McKinney (D)
51st (1889–1891) Alonzo Nute (R) Orren C. Moore (R)
52nd (1891–1893) Luther F. McKinney (D) Warren F. Daniell (D)
53rd (1893–1895) Henry William Blair (R) Henry Moore Baker (R)
54th (1895–1897) Cyrus Adams Sulloway (R)
55th (1897–1899) Frank Gay Clarke (R)
56th (1899–1901)
57th (1901–1903) Frank Dunklee Currier (R)
58th (1903–1905)
59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911)
62nd (1911–1913)
63rd (1913–1915) Eugene Elliott Reed (D) Raymond Bartlett Stevens (D)
64th (1915–1917) Cyrus Adams Sulloway (R) Edward Hills Wason (R)
65th (1917–1919) Sherman Everett Burroughs (R)
66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923)
68th (1923–1925) William Nathaniel Rogers (D)
69th (1925–1927) Fletcher Hale (R)
70th (1927–1929)
71st (1929–1931)
72nd (1931–1933) William Nathaniel Rogers (D)
73rd (1933–1935) Charles William Tobey (R)
74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939) Arthur B. Jenks (R)
Alphonse Roy (D)
76th (1939–1941) Arthur B. Jenks (R) Foster Waterman Stearns (R)
77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945) Charles Earl Merrow (R)
79th (1945–1947) Sherman Adams (R)
80th (1947–1949) Norris H. Cotton (R)
81st (1949–1951)
82nd (1951–1953)
83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957) Perkins Bass (R)
85th (1957–1959)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965) Louis Crosby Wyman (R) James Colgate Cleveland (R)
89th (1965–1967) Joseph Oliva Huot (D)
90th (1967–1969) Louis Crosby Wyman (R)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977) Norman D'Amours (D)
95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983) Judd Gregg (R)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987) Robert C. Smith (R)
100th (1987–1989)
101st (1989–1991) Charles Douglas III (R)
102nd (1991–1993) William Zeliff (R) Richard Swett (D)
103rd (1993–1995)
104th (1995–1997) Charlie Bass (R)
105th (1997–1999) John E. Sununu (R)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005) Jeb Bradley (R)
109th (2005–2007)
110th (2007–2009) Carol Shea-Porter (D) Paul Hodes (D)
111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013) Frank Guinta (R) Charles Bass (R)
Congress 1st District 2nd District

United States Senate

Class 2 Senators Congress Class 3 Senators
Paine Wingate
(Anti-Administration)
1st (1789–1791) John Langdon
(Pro-Administration)
2nd (1791–1793)
Samuel Livermore
(Pro-Administration)
3rd (1793–1795) John Langdon
(Anti-Administration)
4th (1795–1797) John Langdon
(D-R)
5th (1797–1799)
6th (1799–1801)
7th (1801–1803) James Sheafe (F)
Simeon Olcott (F) William Plumer (F)
8th (1803–1805)
Nicholas Gilman (D-R) 9th (1805–1807)
10th (1807–1809) Nahum Parker (D-R)
11th (1809–1811)
Charles Cutts (D-R)
12th (1811–1813)
13th (1813–1815)
Thomas W. Thompson (F) Jeremiah Mason (F)
14th (1815–1817)
David L. Morril (D-R) 15th (1817–1819)
Clement Storer (D-R)
16th (1819–1821) John F. Parrott (D-R)
17th (1821–1823)
Samuel Bell
(Anti-Jackson)
18th (1823–1825)
19th (1825–1827) Levi Woodbury (J)
20th (1827–1829)
21st (1829–1831)
22nd (1831–1833) Isaac Hill (D-R)
23rd (1833–1835)
Henry Hubbard (D) 24th (1835–1837)
John Page (D-R)
25th (1837–1839) Franklin Pierce (D)
26th (1839–1841)
Levi Woodbury (D) 27th (1841–1843)
Leonard Wilcox (D)
28th (1843–1845) Charles G. Atherton (D)
29th (1845–1847)
Benning W. Jenness (D)
Joseph Cilley
(Liberty)
John P. Hale
(Free Soil)
30th (1847–1849)
31st (1849–1851) Moses Norris, Jr. (D)
32nd (1851–1853)
Charles G. Atherton (D) 33rd (1853–1855)
Jared W. Williams (D) John S. Wells (D)
John P. Hale (R) 34th (1855–1857) James Bell
(Opposition)
35th (1857–1859)
Daniel Clark (R)
36th (1859–1861)
37th (1861–1863)
38th (1863–1865)
Aaron H. Cragin (R) 39th (1865–1867)
George G. Fogg (R)
40th (1867–1869) James W. Patterson (R)
41st (1869–1871)
42nd (1871–1873)
43rd (1873–1875) Bainbridge Wadleigh (R)
44th (1875–1877)
Edward H. Rollins (R) 45th (1877–1879)
46th (1879–1881) Charles H. Bell (R)
Henry W. Blair (R)
47th (1881–1883)
Austin F. Pike (R) 48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887)
Person C. Cheney (R)
50th (1887–1889)
William E. Chandler (R)
Gilman Marston (R) 51st (1889–1891)
William E. Chandler (R)
52nd (1891–1893) Jacob H. Gallinger (R)
53rd (1893–1895)
54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899)
56th (1899–1901)
Henry E. Burnham (R) 57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905)
59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911)
62nd (1911–1913)
Henry F. Hollis (D) 63rd (1913–1915)
64th (1915–1917)
65th (1917–1919)
Irving W. Drew (R)
George H. Moses (R)
Henry W. Keyes (R) 66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923)
68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927)
70th (1927–1929)
71st (1929–1931)
72nd (1931–1933)
73rd (1933–1935) Fred H. Brown (D)
74th (1935–1937)
H. Styles Bridges (R) 75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941) Charles W. Tobey (R)
77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947)
80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951)
82nd (1951–1953)
83rd (1953–1955)
Robert W. Upton (R)
Norris H. Cotton (R)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
Maurice J. Murphy Jr. (R)
Thomas J. McIntyre (D)
88th (1963–1965)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)
Louis C. Wyman (R)
94th (1975–1977) Norris H. Cotton (R)
John A. Durkin (D)
95th (1977–1979)
Gordon J. Humphrey (R) 96th (1979–1981)
Warren B. Rudman (R)
97th (1981–1983)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989)
101st (1989–1991)
Robert C. Smith (R)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995) Judd Gregg (R)
104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003)
John E. Sununu (R) 108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)
110th (2007–2009)
Jeanne Shaheen (D) 111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011-2013) Kelly Ayotte (R)

State Government

  • Executive Branch
    • Governor: John Lynch (D)
    • Executive Council:
      • District 1: Raymond S. Burton (R-Bath)
      • District 2: Daniel St. Hilaire (R-Nelson)
      • District 3: Christopher T. Sununu (R-Hampton)
      • District 4: Raymond Wieczorek (R-Manchester)
      • District 5: David K. Wheeler (R-Nashua)
    • Secretary of State: William M. Gardner
    • Treasurer : Catherine A. Provencher
    • Attorney General: Michael Delaney
  • State Constitution
    • New Hampshire State Constitution

Cities & Counties

Elections

New Hampshire Democratic Party

  • New Hampshire Democratic Party

New Hampshire progressive resources

News, Etc


Political Blogs

See also

Personal tools