Spokane County, Washington

From dKosopedia

Jump to: navigation, search

Spokane County is the second largest county in Washington and is in the Eastern half of the state. It is run by a board of three county commissioners (2 Republicans and 1 Democrat since 2006 election).

Democratic Party

Here is the vote by candidate including city of Spokane totals since 2000.

YEAR	RACE	        PERSON  	PARTY	CITY	RURAL	SPOKANE
2008	President	Barack Obama	D	52169	53617	105786
2008	President	John McCain	R	38265	70049	108314
2008	President	Ralph Nader	I	1168	1467	2635
2008	President	Gloria La Riva	S&L	43	28	71
2008	President	James Harris	SWP	21	16	37
2008	President	Bob Barr	L	346	524	870
2008	President	Chuck Baldwin	C	557	942	1499
2008	President	Cynthia McKinney G	162	137	299
2008	President	Write-in	I	651	845	1496
2008	Congress 5	Cathy M Rodgers R	50274	83954	134228
2008	Congress 5	Mark Mays	D	39846	39685	79531
2008	Congress 5	Write-in	I	244	214	458
2008	Governor	Christine Gregoire D	51217	53152	104369
2008	Governor	Dino Rossi	R	40368	72202	112570
2008	Governor	Write-in	I	493	431	924
2008	Lt Governor	Brad Owen	D	54584	59649	114233
2008	Lt Governor	Marcia McCraw	R	32827	60083	92910
2008	Lt Governor	Write-in	I	259	327	586
2008	Secretary	Sam Reed	R	49525	80351	129876
2008	Secretary	Jason Osgood	D	37931	39601	77532
2008	Secretary	Write-in	I	284	332	616
2008	Treasurer	Allan Martin	R	38800	68622	107422
2008	Treasurer	Jim McIntire	D	46588	48716	95304
2008	Treasurer	Write-in	I	228	250	478
2008	Auditor	        Brian Sonntag	D	53226	57837	111063
2008	Auditor	        Dick McEntee	R	32171	59332	91503
2008	Auditor	        Write-in	I	214	249	463
2008	Atty Gen	Rob McKenna	R	51414	83292	134706
2008	Atty Gen	John Ladenburg	D	35874	36565	72439
2008	Atty Gen	Write-in	I	163	176	339
2008	Land	        Doug Sutherland	R	38516	67976	106492
2008	Land	        Peter J Goldmark D	47863	50706	98569
2008	Land    	Write-in	I	176	190	366
2008	Insurance	Mike Kreidler	D	50767	55150	105917
2008	Insurance	John R Adams	R	33563	60583	94146
2008	Insurance	Write-in	I	239	272	511
2008	Voter Info	Registration		110763	148189	258952
2008	Voter Info	Voted	        	93889	128237	222126
2008	Senate 3	Lisa Brown	D	30893		30893
2008	Senate 3	John Moyna	I	10598		10598
2008	Senate 3	Write-in	I	244		244
2008	House 3-1	Alex Wood	D	28421		28421
2008	House 3-1	Chris Bowen	R	13774		13774
2008	House 3-1	Write-in	I	167		167
2008	House 3-2	Timm Ormsby	D	27385		27385
2008	House 3-2	Mike Novak	R	14655		14655
2008	House 3-2	Write-in	I	138		138
2008	Voter Info	Registration		56961		56961
2008	Voter Info	Voted		        46194		46194
2008	Senate  4	Bob McCaslin	R	64	36681	36745
2008	Senate 4	Judi Owens	D	78	27085	27163
2008	Senate 4	Write-in	I	1	128	129
2008	House 4-1	Larry Crouse	R	64	35639	35703
2008	House 4-1	Linda Thompson	D	78	27536	27614
2008	House 4-1	Write-in	I	2	102	104
2008	House 4-2	Matt Shea	R	67	36965	37032
2008	House 4-2	Tim Hattenburg	D	76	26225	26301
2008	House 4-2	Write-in	I	1	88	89
2008	Voter Info	Registration		205	79051	79256
2008	Voter Info	Voted    		150	68054	68204
2008	House 6-1	Kevin Parker	R	21885	15165	37050
2008	House 6-1	Don Barlow	D	22029	11021	33050
2008	House 6-1	Write-in	I	86	52	138
2008	House 6-2	John Ahern	R	20628	14405	35033
2008	House 6-2	John F Driscoll	D	23372	11735	35107
2008	House 6-2	Write-in	I	61	39	100
2008	Voter Info	Registration		53597	32366	85963
2008	Voter Info	Voted	        	47545	28402	75947
2008	House 7-1	Shelly Short	R		6460	6460
2008	House 7-1	Sue L Madsen	R		5009	5009
2008	House 7-1	Write-in	I		168	168
2008	House 7-2	Joel Kretz	R		10069	10069
2008	House 7-2	Write-in	I		261	261
2008	Voter Info	Registration			16077	16077
2008	Voter Info	Voted		        	13691	13691
2008	Senate 9	Mark Schoesler	R		13260	13260
2008	Senate 9	Write-in	I		406     406 
2008	House 9-1	Steve Hailey	R		10352	10352
2008	House 9-1	Kenneth Caylor	D		5537	5537
2008	House 9-1	Write-in	I		38	38
2008	House 9-2	Joe Schmick	R		10195	10195
2008	House 9-2	Tyana Kelley	D		6033	6033
2008	House 9-2	Write-in	I		30	30
2008	Voter Info	Registration			20695	20695
2008	Voter Info	Voted	         		18090	18090
2006	US Senate	Maria Cantwell	D	37049	40246	77295
2006	US Senate	Mike McGavick	R	25561	46648	72209
2006	US Senate	Bruce Guthrie	L	1075	1398	2473
2006	US Senate	Robin Adair	I	830	1083	1913
2006	US Senate	Aaron Dixon	G	652	600	1252
2006	US Senate	Write-in	I	87	121	208
2006	Congress 5	Cathy McMorris	R	31172	52869	84041
2006	Congress 5	Peter Goldmark	D	33457	36364	69821
2006	Congress 5	Write-in	I	218	290	508
2006	Voter Info	Registration		101362	134173	235535
2006	Voter Info	Voted    		66131	91204	157335
2006	House 3-1	Alex Wood	D	19801		19801
2006	House 3-1	Laura D Carder	R	9618		9618
2006	House 3-1	Write-in	I	84		84
2006	House 3-2	Timm Ormsby	D	23682		23682
2006	House 3-2	Write-in	I	733		733
2006	Voter Info	Registration		52414		52414
2006	Voter Info	Voted	        	31050		31050
2006	House 4-1	Larry Crouse	R	67	36324	36391
2006	House 4-1	Write-in	I	2	1051	1053
2006	House 4-2	Lynn Schindler	R	43	29618	29661
2006	House 4-2	Ed Foote	D	34	15906	15940
2006	House 4-2	Write-in	I	1	85	86
2006	Voter Info	Registration		174	72304	72478
2006	Voter Info	Voted		        82	48335	48417
2006	Senate 6	Chris Marr	D	19717	10077	29794
2006	Senate 6	Brad Benson	R	14656	10196	24852
2006	Senate 6	Write-in	I	30	26	56
2006	House 6-1	Don A Barlow	D	17554	8672	26226
2006	House 6-1	John W Serben	R	15255	10711	25966
2006	House 6-1	Write-in	I	55	30	85
2006	House 6-2	John E Ahern	R	19027	12378	31405
2006	House 6-2	Barbara Lampert	D	13591	6913	20504
2006	House 6-2	Write-in	I	92      42      134 
2006	Voter Info	Registration		49047	29166	78213
2006	Voter Info	Voted		        34999	20682	55681
2006	Senate 7	Bob Morton	R		5969	5969
2006	Senate 7	Chris Zafares	D		2996	2996
2006	Senate 7	Write-in	I		18	18
2006	House 7-1	Bob Sump	R		5419	5419
2006	House 7-1	Jack Miller	D		3549	3549
2006	House 7-1	Write-in	I		17	17
2006	House 7-2	Joel Kretz	R		6852	6852
2006	House 7-2	Write-in	I		210     210 
2006	Voter Info	Registration			14315	14315
2006	Voter Info	Voted			        9833	9833
2006	House 9-1	Steve Hailey	R		7063	7063
2006	House 9-1	Caitlin Ross	D		4705	4705
2006	House 9-1	Write-in	I		24	24
2006	House 9-2	David W Buri	R		8980	8980
2006	House 9-2	Write-in	I		299	299
2006	Voter Info	Registration			18388	18388
2006	Voter Info	Voted			        12757	12757
2004	President	George Bush	R	41631	69975	111606
2004	President	John Kerry	D	44208	43282	87490
2004	President	Ralph Nader	I	877	953	1830
2004	President	Michael Badnarik L	340	408	748
2004	President	Michael Peroutka CST	193	367	560
2004	President	David Cobb	G	122	91	213
2004	President	John Parker	WW	51	35	86
2004	President	James Harris	SW	18	21	39
2004	President	Bill Van Auken	SE	5	10	15
2004	President	Write-in	I	135	150	285
2004	US Senate	George Nethercutt R	37935	63576	101511
2004	US Senate	Patty Murray	D	46462	47984	94446
2004	US Senate	J. Mills	L	1180	1468	2648
2004	US Senate	Mark Wilson	G	994	1011	2005
2004	US Senate	Write-in	I	80	89	169
2004	Congress 5	Cathy McMorris	R	43051	70120	113171
2004	Congress 5	Don Barbieri	D	42212	42353	84565
2004	Congress 5	Write-in	I	285	269	554
2004	Governor	Dino Rossi	R	39493	65942	105435
2004	Governor	Christine Gregoire D	44849	45603	90452
2004	Governor	Ruth Bennett	L	1909	1963	3872
2004	Governor	Write-in	I	89	62	151
2004	Gov - MR	Dino Rossi	R	39505	66064	105569
2004	Gov - MR	Christine Gregoire D	44863	45710	90573
2004	Gov - MR	Ruth Bennett	L	1909	1968	3877
2004	Gov - MR	Write-in	I	89	61	150
2004	Voter Info	Voted		        88072	115806	203878
2004	Gov  - R#2	Dino Rossi	R	39506	66079	105585
2004	Gov  - R#2	Christine Gregoire D	44868	45713	90581
2004	Gov  - R#2	Ruth Bennett	L	1912	1969	3881
2004	Gov  - R#2	Write-in	I	91	61	152
2004	Voter Info	Voted		        88076	115811	203887
2004	Lt Governor	Jim Wiest	R	34444	59038	93482
2004	Lt Governor	Brad Owen	D	43395	45044	88439
2004	Lt Governor	Jocelyn Langlois L	3212	3671	6883
2004	Lt Governor	Bern Haggerty	G	1477	1290	2767
2004	Lt Governor	Write-in	I	101	94	195
2004	Secretary	Sam Reed	R	40028	64601	104629
2004	Secretary	Laura Ruderman	D	39108	40504	79612
2004	Secretary	Jacqueline Passey L	2781	3020	5801
2004	Secretary	Write-in	I	100	77	177
2004	Treasurer	Mike Murphy	D	49215	53092	102307
2004	Treasurer	Oscar Lewis	R	28262	49457	77719
2004	Treasurer	John Sample	L	3122	3777	6899
2004	Treasurer	Write-in	I	110	177	287
2004	Auditor	        Brian Sonntag	D	49510	53872	103382
2004	Auditor	        Will Baker	R	27608	47878	75486
2004	Auditor	        Jason Bush	L	3383	4397	7780
2004	Auditor	        Write-in	I	115	110	225
2004	Atty Gen	Rob McKenna	R	43448	70234	113682
2004	Atty Gen	Deborah Senn	D	36674	36458	73132
2004	Atty Gen	Bradley Gibson	L	1725	2030	3755
2004	Atty Gen	Paul Richmond	G	1322	1177	2499
2004	Atty Gen	Write-in	I	113	104	217
2004	Land	        Doug Sutherland	R	39331	65368	104699
2004	Land	        Mike Cooper	D	37846	37399	75245
2004	Land	        Steve Layman	L	3129	3542	6671
2004	Land	        Write-in	I	112	95	207
2004	Insurance	John Adams	R	34091	56994	91085
2004	Insurance	Mike Kreidler	D	40947	43111	84058
2004	Insurance	Stephen Steele	L	3805	4357	8162
2004	Insurance	Write-in	I	138	161	299
2004	Voter Info	Registration		111033	140151	251184
2004	Voter Info	Voted    		88067	115804	203871
2004	Senate 3	Lisa Brown	D	25930		25930
2004	Senate 3	Mike Casey	R	15647		15647
2004	Senate 3	Write-in	I	88		88
2004	House 3-1	Alex Wood	D	25237		25237
2004	House 3-1	Dave Stevens	R	15724		15724
2004	House 3-1	Write-in	I	119		119
2004	House 3-2	Timm Ormsby	D	23765		23765
2004	House 3-2	Ryan Leonard	R	16634		16634
2004	House 3-2	Write-in	I	126		126
2004	Voter Info	Registration		59854		59854
2004	Voter Info	Voted	        	45030		45030
2004	Senate  4	Bob McCaslin	R	64	34383	34447
2004	Senate 4	Tim Hattenburg	D	54	23383	23437
2004	Senate 4	Write-in	I	1	73	74
2004	House 4-1	Larry Crouse	R	64	35007	35071
2004	House 4-1	Jim Peck	D	54	21851	21905
2004	House 4-1	Write-in	I	3	71	74
2004	House 4-2	Lynn Schindler	R	69	37254	37323
2004	House 4-2	Ed Foote	D	49	19307	19356
2004	House 4-2	Write-in	I	1	92	93
2004	Voter Info	Registration		178	74826	75004
2004	Voter Info	Voted		        126	61683	61809
2004	Senate 6	Brad Benson	R	19393	13919	33312
2004	Senate 6	Laurie Dolan	D	21266	10838	32104
2004	Senate 6	Write-in	I	36	13	49
2004	House 6-1	John Serben	R	18729	13407	32136
2004	House 6-1	Don Barlow	D	19665	10110	29775
2004	House 6-1	Write-in	I	45      20      65 
2004	House 6-2	John Ahern	R	22425	15330	37755
2004	House 6-2	Doug Dobbins	D	17232	7348	24580
2004	House 6-2	Write-in	I	58	25	83
2004	Voter Info	Registration		51001	31236	82237
2004	Voter Info	Voted		        42911	26214	69125
2004	House 7-1	Bob Sump	R		6660	6660
2004	House 7-1	Jack Miller	D		3745	3745
2004	House 7-1	Dave Wordinger	L		360     360 
2004	House 7-1	Write-in	I		15	15
2004	House 7-2	Joel Kretz	R		6863	6863
2004	House 7-2	Yvette Joseph	D		3740	3740
2004	House 7-2	Write-in	I		22	22
2004	Voter Info	Registration			14789	14789
2004	Voter Info	Voted			        11817	11817
2004	Senate 9	Mark Schoesler	R		9963	9963
2004	Senate 9	Gail Rowland	D		4777	4777
2004	Senate 9	Write-in	I		20	20
2004	House 9-1	Don Cox	R		        9660	9660
2004	House 9-1	Sean Gallegos	D		4863	4863
2004	House 9-1	Write-in	I		27	27
2004	House 9-2	David Buri	R		8841	8841
2004	House 9-2	Eileen Macoll	D		5505	5505
2004	House 9-2	Write-in	I		35	35
2004	Voter Info	Registration			19300	19300
2004	Voter Info	Voted			        16090	16090
2002	Congress 5	George Nethercutt R	30894	47122	78016
2002	Congress 5	Bart Haggin	D	22641	22459	45100
2002	Congress 5	Rob Chase	L	2825	3822	6647
2002	Congress 5	Write-in	I	61	76	137
2002	Voter Info	Registration		100933	124913	225846
2002	Voter Info	Voted		        57613	75230	132843
2002	House 3-1	Alex Wood	D	15223		15223
2002	House 3-1	Jeff Knox	R	11587		11587
2002	House 3-1	Write-in	I	34		34
2002	House 3-2	Jeff Gombosky	D	17740		17740
2002	House 3-2	Ryan Leonard	R	8814		8814
2002	House 3-2	Write-in	I	63		63
2002	Voter Info	Registration		54414		54414
2002	Voter Info	Voted		        27872		27872
2002	House 4-1	Larry Crouse	R	55	29585	29640
2002	House 4-1	Write-in	I	2	679	681
2002	House 4-2	Lynn Schindler	R	58	29481	29539
2002	House 4-2	Write-in	I	2	635	637
2002	Voter Info	Registration		162	66588	66750
2002	Voter Info	Voted		        74	39385	39459
2002	Senate 6	Jim West	R	14364	9657	24021
2002	Senate 6	Laurie Dolan	D	14838	7878	22716
2002	Senate 6	Write-in	I	28	17	45
2002	House 6-1	Brad Benson	R	16373	10799	27172
2002	House 6-1	Tony Bamonte	D	11981	6254	18235
2002	House 6-1	Write-in	I	55	25	80
2002	House 6-2	John Ahern	R	15248	10121	25369
2002	House 6-2	Sheila Collins	D	13309	6801	20110
2002	House 6-2	Write-in	I	41	27	68
2002	Voter Info	Registration		46357	28350	74707
2002	Voter Info	Voted		        29667	17886	47553
2002	Senate 7	Bob Morton	R		5500	5500
2002	Senate 7	Write-in	I		119	119
2002	House 7-1	Bob Sump	R		4265	4265
2002	House 7-1	Ron McCoy	D		2517	2517
2002	House 7-1	Write-in	I		12	12
2002	House 7-2	Cathy McMorris	R		4777	4777
2002	House 7-2	Jack McLean	D		2055	2055
2002	House 7-2	Write-in	I		14	14
2002	Voter Info	Registration			13094	13094
2002	Voter Info	Voted			        7284	7284
2002	House 9-1	Don Cox	R		        8126	8126
2002	House 9-1	Write-in	I		181	181
2002	House 9-2	Mark Schoesler	R		7919	7919
2002	House 9-2	John Gearhart	L		1643	1643
2002	House 9-2	Write-in	I		46	46
2002	Voter Info	Registration			16981	16981
2002	Voter Info	Voted			        10675	10675
2000	President	George Bush	R	34753	54546	89299
2000	President	Al Gore	        D	38065	36539	74604
2000	President	Ralph Nader	G	3205	3045	6250
2000	President	Harry Browne	L	396	405	801
2000	President	Pat Buchanan	Fre	228	365	593
2000	President	Howard Phillips	Cst	104	134	238
2000	President	John Hagelin	NL	58	74	132
2000	President	Monica Moorehead WW	65	52	117
2000	President	David McReynolds S	28	27	55
2000	President	James Harris	SW	12	11	23
2000	US Senate	Slade Gorton	R	37239	56381	93620
2000	US Senate	Maria Cantwell	D	37467	36081	73548
2000	US Senate	Jeff Jared	L	1954	2276	4230
2000	USS - Recount	Slade Gorton	R	37245	56388	93633
2000	USS - Recount	Maria Cantwell	D	37480	36085	73565
2000	USS - Recount	Jeff Jared	L	1952	2276	4228
2000	USS - Recount	Voted		        78457	96584	175041
2000	Congress 5	George Nethercutt R	37404	55407	92811
2000	Congress 5	Tom Keefe	D	35048	34329	69377
2000	Congress 5	Greg Holmes	L	2870	3405	6275
2000	Governor	Gary Locke	D	49209	50283	99492
2000	Governor	John Carlson	R	26577	43271	69848
2000	Governor	Steve LePage	L	1229	1423	2652
2000	Lt Gov	        Brad Owen	D	40150	40291	80441
2000	Lt Gov	        Mike Elliott	R	26367	42985	69352
2000	Lt Gov	        Ruth Bennett	L	4896	5332	10228
2000	Secretary	Sam Reed	D	33440	50507	83947
2000	Secretary	Don Bonker	R	32233	31469	63702
2000	Secretary	Bradley Gibson	L	3172	3588	6760
2000	Secretary	Chris Loftis	Ref	1390	1598	2988
2000	Sec - Recount	Sam Reed	D	33451	50516	83967
2000	Sec - Recount	Don Bonker	R	32240	31469	63709
2000	Sec - Recount	Bradley Gibson	L	3172	3588	6760
2000	Sec - Recount	Chris Loftis	Ref	1390	1598	2988
2000	Treasurer	Mike Murphy	D	41356	42240	83596
2000	Treasurer	Diane Rhoades	R	26730	42301	69031
2000	Treasurer	Tim Perman	L	2614	3204	5818
2000	Auditor	        Brian Sonntag	D	41294	42005	83299
2000	Auditor	        Richard McEntee	R	25370	40973	66343
2000	Auditor	        Chris Caputo	L	3752	4205	7957
2000	Attorney	Christine Gregoire D	43029	43604	86633
2000	Attorney	Richard Pope	R	24946	40754	65700
2000	Attorney	Richard Shepard	L	2813	3504	6317
2000	Attorney	Luanne Coachman	NL	665	664	1329
2000	Attorney	Stan Lippman	NM	578	580	1158
2000	Land	        Doug Sutherland	R	32539	50182	82721
2000	Land	        Mike Lowry	D	35834	35020	70854
2000	Land	        Steve Layman	L	3514	4133	7647
2000	Insurance	Don Davidson	R	28970	45522	74492
2000	Insurance	Mike Kreidler	D	37073	36907	73980
2000	Insurance	Mike Hihn	L	2997	3405	6402
2000	Voter Info	Registration		106566	123678	230244
2000	Voter Info	Voted    		78443	96575	175018
2000	Senate 3	Lisa Brown	D	26266		26266
2000	House 3-1	Alex Wood	D	20813		20813
2000	House 3-1	Drew Lesofski	R	9755		9755
2000	House 3-2	Jeff Gombosky	D	20055		20055
2000	House 3-2	Michael Parks	R	8989		8989
2000	Voter Info	Registration		51153		51153
2000	Voter Info	Voted	        	34981		34981
2000	Senate 4	Bob McCaslin	R	528	28334	28862
2000	Senate 4	Jim Peck	D	491	15157	15648
2000	Senate 4	Rob Chase	L	53	1865	1918
2000	House 4-1	Larry Crouse	R	521	27573	28094
2000	House 4-1	Carol Duncan	D	520	16182	16702
2000	House 4-2	Lynn Schindler	R	480	25051	25531
2000	House 4-2	John Kallas	D	480	16329	16809
2000	Voter Info	Registration		1796	62773	64569
2000	Voter Info	Voted		        1189	48960	50149
2000	House 6-1	Brad Benson	R	20491	7651	28142
2000	House 6-1	Bernie Nelson	D	16436	4435	20871
2000	House 6-1	Jeseda Gulati	L	813	231	1044
2000	House 6-2	John Ahern	R	17143	6516	23659
2000	House 6-2	Jack Geraghty	D	18177	5063	23240
2000	House 6-2	Bonnie Varner	L	1307	410	1717
2000	Voter Info	Registration		53617	17127	70744
2000	Voter Info	Voted		        42273	13677	55950
2000	House 7-1	Bob Sump	R		10168	10168
2000	House 7-1	Ronald McCoy	D		5633	5633
2000	House 7-2	Cathy McMorris	R		9851	9851
2000	House 7-2	Gary McKinney	D		5293	5293
2000	Voter Info	Registration			23005	23005
2000	Voter Info	Voted			        17942	17942
2000	Senate 9	Larry Sheahan	R		11492	11492
2000	Senate 9	Randall Keeney	L		2319	2319
2000	House 9-1	Don Cox	R		        9096	9096
2000	House 9-1	Mike Johnson	D		5203	5203
2000	House 9-2	Mark Schoesler	R		10650	10650
2000	House 9-2	John Gearhart	L		2718	2718
2000	Voter Info	Registration			20773	20773
2000	Voter Info	Voted			        15996	15996

External Links

Spokane County

Personal tools