110th United States House of Representatives (by state)

From dKosopedia

Jump to: navigation, search

The 110th United States Congress was sworn in on January 4, 2007, and will meet from then until to January 1, 2009. Members of the House of Representatives were elected in the November 2006 House elections.


Contents

House leadership

Office Representative Party District
Speaker of the House Nancy Pelosi Democrat CA-08
Majority Leader Steny Hoyer Democrat MD-05
Minority Leader John Boehner Republican OH-08
Majority Whip Jim Clyburn Democrat SC-06
Minority Whip Roy Blunt Republican MO-07


Membership

There are 233 Democrats, 202 Republicans in the lower chamber of the 110th Congress, though there is a court dispute over the FL-13 seat because of election irregularites.

Alabama

DistrictRepresentativePartyElectedStatus2006 Major Party Opponent2008 Opponent(s)
1stJo BonnerRepublican2002Re-ElectedVivian Sheffield Beckerle (Democrat) TBD
2ndTerry EverettRepublican1992Re-ElectedCharles Dean James (Democrat) TBD
3rdMike D. RogersRepublican2002Re-ElectedGreg A. Pierce (Democrat) TBD
4thRobert AderholtRepublican1996Re-ElectedBarbara Bobo (Democrat) TBD
5thRobert CramerDemocrat1990Re-Electednone TBD
6thSpencer BachusRepublican 1992Re-Electednone TBD
7thArtur DavisDemocrat2002Re-Electednone TBD

Alaska

DistrictRepresentativePartyElectedStatus2006 Major Party Opponent2008 Opponent(s)
Alaska At LargeDon YoungRepublican1972Re-ElectedDiane E. Benson (Democrat) TBD

Arizona

DistrictRepresentativePartyElectedStatus2006 Major Party Opponent2008 Opponent(s)
1stRick RenziRepublican2002Re-ElectedEllen Simon (Democrat) TBD
2ndTrent FranksRepublican2002Re-Elected John Thrasher (Democrat) TBD
3rdJohn ShadeggRepublican1994Re-ElectedHerb Paine (Democrat) TBD
4thEd PastorDemocrat1990Re-Elected Don Karg (Republican) TBD
5thHarry MitchellDemocrat2006Elected Incumbent J.D. Hayworth (Republican) TBD
6thJeff FlakeRepublican2000Re-Electednone TBD
7thRaul GrijalvaDemocrat2002Re-ElectedRon Drake (Republican) TBD
8thGabrielle GiffordsDemocrat2006ElectedIncumbent Jim Kolbe (Republican) TBD

Arkansas

DistrictRepresentativePartyElectedStatus2006 Major Party Opponent2008 Opponent(s)
1stMarion BerryDemocrat1996Re-ElectedMickey "Stubby" Stumbaugh (Republican) TBD
2ndVic SnyderDemocrat1996Re-ElectedAndy Mayberry (Republican) TBD
3rdJohn BoozmanRepublican2000Re-ElectedWoodrow Anderson III (Democrat) TBD
4thMike RossDemocrat2000Re-ElectedJoe Ross (Republican) TBD

California

DistrictRepresentativePartyElectedStatus2006 Major Party Opponent2008 Opponent(s)
1stMike ThompsonDemocrat1998Re-ElectedJohn W. Jones (Republican) TBD
2ndWally HergerRepublican1988Re-ElectedArjinderpal J. Sekhon (Democrat) TBD
3rdDan LungrenRepublican2004Re-ElectedBill Durston (Democrat) TBD
4thJohn DoolittleRepublican1990Re-ElectedCharles Brown (Democrat) TBD
5thDoris MatsuiDemocrat2005Re-ElectedX. Claire Yan (Republican) TBD
6thLynn WoolseyDemocrat1992Re-ElectedTodd Lewis Hooper (Republican) TBD
7thGeorge MillerDemocrat1974Re-Electednone TBD
8thNancy PelosiDemocrat1986Re-ElectedMike DeNunzio (Republican) TBD
9thBarbara LeeDemocrat1998Re-ElectedJohn Dendulk (Republican) TBD
10thEllen TauscherDemocrat1996Re-ElectedDarcy Linn (Republican) TBD
11thJerry McNerneyDemocrat2006ElectedIncumbent Richard Pombo (Republican) TBD
12thJackie SpeierDemocrat2008ElectedMike Moloney (Republican) TBD
13thPete StarkDemocrat1972Re-ElectedGeorge Bruno (Republican) TBD
14thAnna EshooDemocrat1992Re-ElectedRob Smith (Republican) TBD
15thMike HondaDemocrat2000Re-ElectedRaymond Chukwu (Republican) TBD
16thZoe LofgrenDemocrat1994Re-ElectedCharel Winston (Republican) TBD
17thSam FarrDemocrat1992Re-ElectedAnthony R. DeMaio (Republican) TBD
18thDennis CardozaDemocrat2002Re-ElectedJohn A. Kanno (Republican) TBD
19thGeorge RadanovichRepublican1996Re-ElectedTJ Cox (Democrat) TBD
20thJim CostaDemocrat2004Re-Electednone TBD
21stDevin NunesRepublican2000Re-ElectedSteve Hayes (Democrat) TBD
22ndKevin McCarthyRepublican2006ElectedSharon Beery (Democrat) TBD
23rdLois CappsDemocrat1998Re-ElectedVictor Tognazzini (Republican) TBD
24thElton GalleglyRepublican1986Re-ElectedJill Martinez (Democrat) TBD
25thHoward McKeonRepublican1992Re-ElectedRobert Rodriguez (Democrat) TBD
26thDavid DreierRepublican1980Re-ElectedCynthia Matthews (Democrat) TBD
27thBrad ShermanDemocrat1996Re-ElectedPeter Hankwitz (Republican) TBD
28thHoward BermanDemocrat1982Re-ElectedStanley Kimmel Kesselman (Republican) TBD
29thAdam SchiffDemocrat2000Re-ElectedBill Bodell (Republican) TBD
30thHenry WaxmanDemocrat1974Re-ElectedDavid Nelson Jones (Republican) TBD
31stXavier BecerraDemocrat1992Re-Electednone TBD
32ndHilda SolisDemocrat2000Re-Electednone TBD
33rdDiane WatsonDemocrat2001Re-Electednone TBD
34thLucille Roybal-AllardDemocrat1992Re-ElectedWayne Miller (Republican) TBD
35thMaxine WatersDemocrat1990Re-Electednone TBD
36thJane HarmanDemocrat1986Re-ElectedBrian Gibson (Republican) TBD
37thLaura RichardsonDemocrat2007Electednone TBD
38thGrace NapolitanoDemocrat1998Re-ElectedSydney W. Street (Republican) TBD
39thLinda SanchezDemocrat2002Re-ElectedJames Andion (Republican) TBD
40thEd RoyceRepublican1992Re-ElectedFlorice Hoffman (Democrat) TBD
41stJerry LewisRepublican1978Re-ElectedLouis A. Contreras (Democrat) TBD
42ndGary MillerRepublican1998Re-Electednone TBD
43rdJoe BacaDemocrat1999Re-ElectedScott Folkens (Republican) TBD
44thKen CalvertRepublican1992Re-ElectedLouis Vandenberg (Democrat) TBD
45thMary BonoRepublican1998Re-ElectedDavid Roth (Democrat) TBD
46thDana RohrabacherRepublican1988Re-ElectedJim Brandt (Democrat) TBD
47thLoretta SanchezDemocrat1996Re-ElectedTan D. Nguyen (Republican) TBD
48thJohn CampbellRepublican2005Re-ElectedSteve Young (Democrat) TBD
49thDarrell IssaRepublican2000Re-ElectedJeeni Criscenzo (Democrat) TBD
50thBrian BilbrayRepublican2006ElectedFrancine Busby (Democrat) TBD
51stBob FilnerDemocrat1992Re-ElectedBlake L. Miles (Republican) TBD
52ndDuncan HunterRepublican1980Re-ElectedJohn Rinaldi (Democrat) TBD
53rdSusan DavisDemocrat2000Re-ElectedJohn Woodrum (Republican) TBD

Colorado

DistrictRepresentativePartyElectedStatus2006 Major Party Opponent2008 Opponent(s)
1stDiana DeGetteDemocrat1996Re-Electednone TBD
2ndMark UdallDemocrat1998Re-ElectedRich Mancuso (Republican) TBD
3rdJohn SalazarDemocrat2004Re-ElectedScott Tipton (Republican) TBD
4thMarilyn MusgraveRepublican2002Re-ElectedAngie Paccione (Democrat) TBD
5thDoug LambornRepublican2006ElectedJay Fawcett (Democrat) TBD
6thTom TancredoRepublican1998Re-ElectedBill Winter (Democrat) TBD
7thEd Perlmutter Democrat 2006ElectedRick O'Donnell (Republican) TBD

Connecticut

DistrictRepresentativePartyElectedStatus2006 Major Party Opponent2008 Opponent(s)
1stJohn LarsonDemocrat1998Re-Electednone TBD
2nd Joe CourtneyDemocrat2000ElectedIncumbent Rob Simmons (Republican) TBD
3rdRosa DeLauroDemocrat1990Re-ElectedJoseph Vollano (Republican) TBD
4thChris ShaysRepublican1987Re-Elected Diane Farrell (Democrat) TBD
5thChris MurphyDemocrat2006ElectedIncumbent Nancy Johnson (Republican) TBD

Delaware

DistrictRepresentativePartyElectedStatus2006 Major Party Opponent2008 Opponent(s)
Delaware At LargeMichael N. CastleRepublican1992 Re-Elected Dennis Spivack (Democrat) TBD

Florida

DistrictRepresentativePartyElectedStatus2006 Major Party Opponent2008 Opponent(s)
1stJeff MillerRepublican2001Re-ElectedJoe Roberts (Democrat) TBD
2ndAllen BoydDemocrat1996Re-Electednone TBD
3rdCorrine BrownDemocrat1992Re-Electednone TBD
4thAnder CrenshawRepublican2000Re-ElectedBob Harms (Democrat) TBD
5thGinny Brown-WaiteRepublican2002Re-ElectedJohn Russell (Democrat) TBD
6thCliff StearnsRepublican1988Re-ElectedDave Bruderly (Democrat) TBD
7thJohn MicaRepublican1992Re-ElectedJohn F. Chagnon (Democrat) TBD
8thRic KellerRepublican2000Re-ElectedCharlie Stuart (Democrat) TBD
9thMike BilirakisRepublican1982Re-ElectedPhyllis Busansky (Democrat) TBD
10thBill YoungRepublican1970Re-ElectedSamm Simpson (Democrat]] TBD
11thKathy CastorDemocrat2006ElectedEddie Adams (Republican) TBD
12thAdam PutnamRepublican2000Re-Electednone TBD
13thVern BuchananRepublican2006Elected (court challenge)Christine Jennings (Democrat) TBD
14thConnie MackRepublican2004Re-ElectedRobert M. Neeld (Democrat) TBD
15thDave WeldonRepublican1994Re-ElectedBob Bowman (Democrat) TBD
16thTim MahoneyDemocrat2006ElectedMark Foley/Joe Negron (Republican) TBD
17thKendrick MeekDemocrat2002Re-Electednone TBD
18thIleana Ros-LehtinenRepublican1989Re-ElectedDave Patlak (Democrat) TBD
19thRobert WexlerDemocrat1996Re-Electednone TBD
20thDebbie Wasserman SchultzDemocrat2004Re-Electednone TBD
21stLincoln Diaz-BalartRepublican1992Re-ElectedFrank Gonzalez (Democrat) TBD
22ndRon KleinDemocrat2006ElectedIncumbent Clay Shaw (Republican) TBD
23rdAlcee HastingsDemocrat1992Re-Electednone TBD
24thTom FeeneyRepublican2002Re-ElectedClint Curtis (Democrat) TBD
25thMario Diaz-BalartRepublican2002Re-ElectedMichael Calderin (Democrat) TBD

Georgia

DistrictRepresentativePartyElectedStatus2006 Major Party Opponent2008 Opponent(s)
1stJack KingstonRepublican1992Re-ElectedJim Nelson (Democrat) TBD
2ndSanford BishopDemocrat1992Re-ElectedBradley C. Hughes (Republican) TBD
3rdJim MarshallDemocrat 2004Re-ElectedMac Collins (Republican) TBD
4thHank JohnsonDemocrat2006ElectedCatherine Davis (Republican) TBD
5thJohn LewisDemocrat1986Re-Electednone TBD
6thTom PriceRepublican2004Re-ElectedSteve Sinton (Democrat) TBD
7thJohn LinderRepublican1992Re-ElectedAllan Burns (Democrat) TBD
8thLynn WestmorelandRepublican2002Re-Elected Mike McGraw (Democrat) TBD
9thPaul Broun, Jr.Republican2007ElectedTerry Holley (Democrat) TBD
10thNathan DealRepublican1994Re-ElectedJohn D. Bradbury (Democrat) TBD
11thPhil GingreyRepublican2002Re-Elected Patrick Pillion (Democrat) TBD
12thJohn BarrowDemocrat2004Re-ElectedMax Burns (Republican) TBD
13thDavid ScottDemocrat2002Re-ElectedDeborah Travis Honeycutt (Republican) TBD

Hawaii

DistrictRepresentativePartyElectedStatus2006 Major Party Opponent2008 Opponent(s)
1stNeil AbercrombieDemocrat1990Re-ElectedRichard "Noah" Hough (Republican) TBD
2ndMazie HironoDemocrat2006ElectedBob Hogue (Republican) TBD

Idaho

DistrictRepresentativePartyElectedStatus2006 Major Party Opponent2008 Opponent(s)
1stBill SaliRepublican2006ElectedLarry Grant (Democrat) TBD
2ndMike SimpsonRepublican1998Re-ElectedJim Hansen (Democrat) TBD

Illinois

DistrictRepresentativePartyElectedStatus2006 Major Party Opponent2008 Opponent(s)
1stBobby RushDemocrat1992Re-Elected Jason Tabour (Republican) TBD
2ndJesse L. Jackson Jr.Democrat1995Re-Elected Robert Belin (Republican) TBD
3rdDan LipinskiDemocrat2004ElectedRay Wardingley (Republican) TBD
4thLuis GutierrezDemocrat1992Re-ElectedAnn Melichar (Republican) TBD
5thRahm EmanuelDemocrat2002Re-ElectedKevin White (Republican) TBD
6thPeter RoskamRepublican2006Elected Tammy Duckworth (Democrat) TBD
7thDanny K. DavisDemocrat1996Re-Elected Charles Hutchinson (Republican) TBD
8thMelissa BeanDemocrat2004Re-ElectedDavid McSweeney (Republican) TBD
9thJan SchakowskyDemocrat1998Re-ElectedMichael Shannon (Republican) TBD
10thMark KirkRepublican2000Re-ElectedDan Seals (Democrat) TBD
11thJerry WellerRepublican1994Re-Elected John Pavich (Democrat) TBD
12thJerry CostelloDemocrat1988Re-Electednone TBD
13thJudy BiggertRepublican1998Re-ElectedJoseph Shannon (Democrat) TBD
14thBill FosterDemocrat2008Elected John Laesch (Democrat) TBD
15thTim JohnsonRepublican2000Re-Elected David Gill (Democrat) TBD
16thDonald ManzulloRepublican1992Re-ElectedRichard Auman (Democrat) TBD
17thPhil HareDemocrat2006Elected Andrea Lane Zinga (Republican) TBD
18thRay LaHoodRepublican1994Re-ElectedSteve Waterworth (Democrat) TBD
19thJohn ShimkusRepublican1996Re-ElectedDan Stover (Democrat) TBD

Indiana

DistrictRepresentativePartyElectedStatus2006 Major Party Opponent2008 Opponent(s)
1stPeter ViscloskyDemocrat1984Re-ElectedMark Leyva (Republican) TBD
2ndJoe DonnellyDemocrat2006Elected Incumbent Chris Chocola (Republican) TBD
3rdMark SouderRepublican1994Re-Elected Tom Hayhurst (Democrat) TBD
4thSteve BuyerRepublican1992Re-ElectedDavid Sanders (Democrat) TBD
5thDan BurtonRepublican1982Re-ElectedKatherine Fox Carr Democrat() TBD
6thMike PenceRepublican2000Re-ElectedBarry Welsh (Democrat) TBD
7thJulia CarsonDemocrat1996Re-ElectedEric Dickerson (Republican) TBD
8thBrad EllsworthDemocrat2006ElectedIncumbent John Hostettler (Republican) TBD
9thBaron HillDemocrat2006ElectedIncumbent Mike Sodrell (Republican) TBD

Iowa

DistrictRepresentativePartyElectedStatus2006 Major Party Opponent2008 Opponent(s)
1stBruce BraleyDemocrat2006ElectedMike Whalen (Republican) TBD
2ndDavid LoebsackDemocrat 2006ElectedIncumbent Jim Leach (Republican) TBD
3rdLeonard BoswellDemocrat1996Re-ElectedJeff Lamberti (Republican) TBD
4thTom LathamRepublican1994Re-ElectedSelden E. Spencer (Democrat) TBD
5thSteve KingRepublican2002Re-ElectedJoyce Schulte (Democrat) TBD

Kansas

DistrictRepresentativePartyElectedStatus2006 Major Party Opponent2008 Opponent(s)
1stJerry MoranRepublican1996Re-ElectedJohn Doll (Democrat) TBD
2ndNancy BoydaDemocrat2006ElectedIncumbent Jim Ryun (Republican) TBD
3rdDennis MooreDemocrat1998Re-ElectedChuck Ahner (Republican) TBD
4thTodd TiahrtRepublican1994Re-ElectedGarth J. McGinn (Democrat) TBD

Kentucky

DistrictRepresentativePartyElectedStatus2006 Major Party Opponent2008 Opponent(s)
1stEd WhitfieldRepublican1994Re-ElectedBilly Cartwright (Democrat) TBD
2ndRon LewisRepublican1994Re-ElectedAdam Smith (Democrat) TBD
3rdJohn YarmuthDemocrat2006ElectedIncumbent Anne Northup (Republican) TBD
4thGeoff DavisRepublican2004Re-ElectedKen Lucas (Democrat) TBD
5thHal RogersRepublican1980Re-ElectedKen Stepp (Democrat) TBD
6thBen ChandlerDemocrat2004Re-ElectedElaine Sue Carlson (Republican) TBD

Louisiana

DistrictRepresentativePartyElectedStatus2006 Major Party Opponent2008 Opponent(s)
1stSteve ScaliseRepublican2008ElectedDavid Gereighty (Democrat) TBD
2ndWilliam J. JeffersonDemocrat1990Re-Elected (run-off)Karen Carter (Democrat) TBD
3rdCharlie MelanconDemocrat2004Re-ElectedCraig Romero (Republican) TBD
4thJim McCreryRepublican1988Re-ElectedArtis Cash (Democrat) TBD
5thRodney AlexanderRepublican2002Re-ElectedGloria Williams Hearn (Democrat) TBD
6thDonald CazayouxDemocrat2008Electednone TBD
7thCharles BoustanyRepublican2004Re-ElectedMike Stagg (Democrat) TBD

Maine

DistrictRepresentativePartyElectedStatus2006 Major Party Opponent2008 Opponent(s)
1stTom AllenDemocrat2002Re-ElectedDarlene Curley (Republican) TBD
2ndMike MichaudDemocrat2002Re-ElectedLaurence F. D'Amboise (Republican) TBD

Maryland

DistrictRepresentativePartyElectedStatus2006 Major Party Opponent2008 Opponent(s)
1stWayne GilchrestRepublican1990Re-ElectedJim Corwin (Democrat) TBD
2ndDutch RuppersbergerDemocrat2002Re-ElectedJimmy Mathis (Republican) TBD
3rdJohn P. SarbanesDemocrat2006ElectedJohn White (Republican) TBD
4thAlbert WynnDemocrat1992Re-ElectedMichael Moshe Starkman (Republican) TBD
5thSteny HoyerDemocrat1981Re-Electednone TBD
6thRoscoe BartlettRepublican1992Re-ElectedAndrew Duck (Democrat) TBD
7thElijah CummingsDemocrat1996Re-Electednone TBD
8thChris Van Hollen Jr.Democrat2002Re-ElectedJeffrey M. Stein (Republican) TBD

Massachusetts

DistrictRepresentativePartyElectedStatus2006 Major Party Opponent2008 Opponent(s)
1stJohn OlverDemocrat1991Re-Elected none
TBD
2ndRichard NealDemocrat1988Re-Electednone TBD
3rdJim McGovernDemocrat1996Re-Electednone TBD
4thBarney FrankDemocrat1980Re-Electednone TBD
5thNiki TsongasDemocrat2007Electednone TBD
6thJohn TierneyDemocrat1996Re-Elected Rick Barton (Republican) TBD
7thEd MarkeyDemocrat1976Re-Electednone TBD
8thMike CapuanoDemocrat1998Re-Electednone TBD
9thStephen LynchDemocrat2001Re-ElectedJack E. Robinson (Republican) TBD
10thBill DelahuntDemocrat1996Re-Elected Jeff Beatty (Republican) TBD

Michigan

DistrictRepresentativePartyElectedStatus2006 Major Party Opponent2008 Opponent(s)
1stBart StupakDemocrat1992Re-ElectedDon Hooper (Republican) TBD
2ndPete HoekstraRepublican1992Re-ElectedKimon Kotos (Democrat) TBD
3rdVern EhlersRepublican1993Re-ElectedPeter Hickey (Democrat) TBD
4thDave CampRepublican1990Re-ElectedMike Huckleberry (Democrat) TBD
5thDale KildeeDemocrat1976Re-ElectedEric Klammer (Republican) TBD
6thFred UptonRepublican1986Re-ElectedKim Clark (Democrat) TBD
7thTim WalbergRepublican2006ElectedSharon Renier (Democrat) TBD
8thMike RogersRepublican2000Re-ElectedJim Marcinkowski (Democrat) TBD
9thJoe KnollenbergRepublican1992Re-ElectedNancy Skinner (Democrat) TBD
10thCandice MillerRepublican2002Re-ElectedRobert Denison (Democrat) TBD
11thThad McCotterRepublican2002Re-ElectedTony Trupiano (Democrat) TBD
12thSander LevinDemocrat1982Re-ElectedRandell Shafer (Republican) TBD
13thCarolyn KilpatrickDemocrat1996Re-Electednone TBD
14thJohn Conyers Jr.Democrat1964Re-ElectedChad Miles (Republican) TBD
15thJohn DingellDemocrat1955Re-Electednone TBD

Minnesota

DistrictRepresentativePartyElectedStatus2006 Major Party Opponent2008 Opponent(s)
1stTim WalzDemocrat-Farmer Labor2006ElectedIncumbent Gil Gutknecht (Republican) TBD
2ndJohn KlineRepublican2002Re-ElectedColeen Rowley (DFL) TBD
3rdJim RamstadRepublican1990Re-ElectedWendy Wilde (DFL) TBD
4thBetty McCollumDemocrat-Farmer Labor2000Re-ElectedOgbazghi "Obi" Sium (Republican) TBD
5thKeith Ellison Democrat-Farmer-Labor2006ElectedIncumbent Martin Sabo (DFL) TBD
6thMichele BachmannRepublican2006ElectedPatty Wetterling (DFL) TBD
7thCollin PetersonDemocrat-Farmer-Labor1990Re-ElectedMike Barrett (Republican) TBD
8thJim OberstarDemocrat-Farmer-Labor1974Re-ElectedRod Grams (Republican) TBD

Mississippi

DistrictRepresentativePartyElectedStatus2006 Major Party Opponent2008 Opponent(s)
1stTravis W. ChildersDemocrat2008ElectedJ.K. "Ken" Hurt (Democrat) TBD
2ndBennie ThompsonDemocrat1993Re-ElectedYvonne "Von" Brown (Republican) TBD
3rdChip PickeringRepublican1996Re-Electednone TBD
4thGene TaylorDemocrat1989Re-ElectedRandy McDonnell (Republican) TBD

Missouri

DistrictRepresentativePartyElectedStatus2006 Major Party Opponent2008 Opponent(s)
1stWilliam Lacy Clay, Jr.Democrat2000Re-ElectedMark Joseph Byrne (Republican) TBD
2ndTodd AkinRepublican2000Re-ElectedGeorge D. Weber (Democrat) TBD
3rdRuss CarnahanDemocrat2004Re-ElectedDavid Bertelsen (Republican) TBD
4thIke SkeltonDemocrat1976Re-ElectedJames A. Noland, Jr. (Republican) TBD
5thEmanuel CleaverDemocrat2004Re-ElectedJacob Turk (Republican) TBD
6thSamuel B. Graves, Jr.Republican2000Re-ElectedSara Jo Shettles (Democrat) TBD
7thRoy BluntRepublican1996Re-ElectedJack Truman (Democrat) TBD
8thJo Ann EmersonRepublican1996Re-ElectedVeronica J. Hambacker (Democrat) TBD
9thKenny Charles HulshofRepublican1996Re-ElectedDuane Burghard (Democrat) TBD

Montana

DistrictRepresentativePartyElectedStatus2006 Major Party Opponent2008 Opponent(s)
Montana At LargeDenny RehbergRepublican2000Re-ElectedMonica Lindeen (Democrat) TBD

Nebraska

DistrictRepresentativePartyElectedStatus2006 Major Party Opponent2008 Opponent(s)
1stJeff FortenberryRepublican2004Re-ElectedMaxine Moul (Democrat) TBD
2ndLee TerryRepublican1998Re-ElectedJim Esch (Democrat) TBD
3rdAdrian SmithRepublican2006ElectedScott Kleeb (Democrat) TBD

Nevada

DistrictRepresentativePartyElectedStatus2006 Major Party Opponent2008 Opponent(s)
1stShelley BerkleyDemocrat1998Re-ElectedKenneth Wegner (Republican) TBD
2ndDean HellerRepublican2006ElectedJill Derby (Democrat) TBD
3rdJon PorterRepublican2002Re-ElectedTessa Hafen (Democrat) TBD

New Hampshire

DistrictRepresentativePartyElectedStatus2006 Major Party Opponent2008 Opponent(s)
1stCarol Shea-PorterDemocrat2006ElectedIncumbent Jeb Bradley (Republican) TBD
2ndPaul HodesDemocrat2006ElectedIncumbent Charlie Bass (Republican) TBD

New Jersey

DistrictRepresentativePartyElectedStatus2006 Major Party Opponent2008 Opponent(s)
1stRob AndrewsDemocrat1990Re-Electednone TBD
2ndFrank LoBiondoRepublican1994Re-ElectedViola Thomas-Hughes (Democrat) TBD
3rdJim SaxtonRepublican1984Re-ElectedRich Sexton (Democrat) TBD
4thChris SmithRepublican1980Re-Electednone TBD
5thE. Scott GarrettRepublican2000Re-ElectedPaul Aronsohn (Democrat) TBD
6thFrank PalloneDemocrat1988Re-ElectedLeigh-Ann Bellew (Republican) TBD
7thMichael FergusonRepublican2000Re-Elected Linda Stender (Democrat) TBD
8thBill PascrellDemocrat1996Re-ElectedJose M. Sandoval (Republican) TBD
9thSteve RothmanDemocrat1996Re-ElectedVincent Micco (Republican) TBD
10thDon PayneDemocrat1988Re-Electednone TBD
11thRodney FreylinghuysenRepublican1994Re-ElectedTom Wyka (Democrat) TBD
12thRush HoltDemocrat1998Re-ElectedJoseph S. Sinagra (Republican) TBD
13thAlbio SiresDemocrat2006ElectedJohn J. Guarini (Republican) TBD

New Mexico

DistrictRepresentativePartyElectedStatus2006 Major Party Opponent2008 Opponent(s)
1stHeather WilsonRepublican1998Re-ElectedPatricia Madrid (Democrat) TBD
2ndStevan PearceRepublican2002Re-ElectedAl Kissling (Democrat) TBD
3rdTom UdallDemocrat1998Re-ElectedRon Dolin (Republican) TBD

New York

DistrictRepresentativePartyElectedStatus2006 Major Party Opponent2008 Opponent(s)
1stTim BishopDemocrat2002Re-ElectedItalo Zanzi (Republican) TBD
2ndSteve IsraelDemocrat2000Re-ElectedJohn Bugler (Republican) TBD
3rdPeter KingRepublican1992Re-ElectedDave Mejias (Democrat) TBD
4thCarolyn McCarthyDemocrat1996Re-Elected Marty Blessinger (Republican) TBD
5thGary AckermanDemocrat1983Re-Electednone TBD
6thGregory W. MeeksDemocrat1998Re-Electednone TBD
7thJoseph CrowleyDemocrat1998Re-ElectedKevin Brawley (Republican/Constituion) TBD
8thJerrold NadlerDemocrat1992Re-ElectedEleanor Friedman (Republican) TBD
9thAnthony WeinerDemocrat1998Re-Electednone TBD
10thEd TownsDemocrat1982Re-ElectedJohnathon Anderson (Republican) TBD
11thYvette ClarkeDemocrat2006ElectedSteve Finger (Republican/Libertarian) TBD
12thNydia VelazquezDemocrat1992Re-ElectedAllan Romaguera (Republican) TBD
13thVito FossellaRepublican1997Re-ElectedStephen Harrison (Democrat) TBD
14thCarolyn MaloneyDemocrat1992Re-ElectedDaniel Maio (Republican) TBD
15thCharles B. RangelDemocrat1970Re-ElectedEdward Daniels (Republican) TBD
16thJose SerranoDemocrat1990Re-ElectedAli Mohamed (Republican) TBD
17thEliot EngelDemocrat1988Re-ElectedJim Faulkner (Republican) TBD
18thNita LoweyDemocrat1988Re-ElectedRichard Hoffman (Republican) TBD
19thJohn HallDemocrat2006ElectedIncumbent Sue Kelly (Republican) TBD
20thKirsten GillibrandDemocrat2006ElectedIncumbent John Sweeney (Republican) TBD
21stMike McNultyDemocrat1988Re-ElectedWarren Redlich (Republican) TBD
22ndMaurice HincheyDemocrat1992Re-Electednone TBD
23rdJohn McHughRepublican1992Re-ElectedBob Johnson (Democrat) TBD
24thMichael A. ArcuriDemocrat2006ElectedRay Meier (Republican/Constitution) TBD
25thJim WalshRepublican1988Re-ElectedDan Maffei (Democrat) TBD
26thTom ReynoldsRepublican1998Re-ElectedJack Davis (Democrat) TBD
27thBrian HigginsDemocrat2004Re-ElectedMichael McHale (Republican) TBD
28thLouise SlaughterDemocrat1986Re-ElectedJohn Donnelly (Republican) TBD
29thRandy KuhlRepublican1986Re-Elected Eric Massa (Democrat) TBD

North Carolina

DistrictRepresentativePartyElectedStatus2006 Major Party Opponent2008 Opponent(s)
1stGK ButterfieldDemocrat2004Re-Electednone TBD
2ndBob EtheridgeDemocrat1996Re-ElectedDan Mansell (Republican) TBD
3rdWalter Jones Jr.Republican1994Re-ElectedCraig Weber (Democrat) TBD
4thDavid PriceDemocrat1986/1996Re-ElectedSteven Acuff (Republican) TBD
5thVirginia FoxxRepublican1994Re-Elected Roger Sharpe (Democrat) TBD
6thHoward CobleRepublican1984Re-ElectedRory Blake (Democrat) TBD
7thMike McIntyreDemocrat1996Re-ElectedShirley Davis (Republican) TBD
8thRobin HayesRepublican1998Re-ElectedLarry Kissell (Democrat) TBD
9thSue MyrickRepublican1994Re-ElectedBill Glass (Democrat) TBD
10thPatrick T. McHenryRepublican1986Re-ElectedRichard Carsner (Democrat) TBD
11thHeath ShulerDemocrat2006ElectedIncumbent Charles Taylor (Republican) TBD
12thMelvin WattDemocrat1992Re-ElectedAda Fisher (Republican) TBD
13thBrad MillerDemocrat2002Re-ElectedVernon Robinson (Republican) TBD

North Dakota

DistrictRepresentativePartyElectedStatus2006 Major Party Opponent2008 Opponent(s)
North Dakota At LargeEarl PomeroyDemocratic-NPL1992Re-ElectedMatt Mechtel (Republican) TBD

Ohio

DistrictRepresentativePartyElectedStatus2006 Major Party Opponent2008 Opponent(s)
1stSteve ChabotRepublican1994Re-ElectedJohn Cranley (Democrat) TBD
2ndJean SchmidtRepublican2005Re-ElectedVictoria Wells Wulsin (Democrat) TBD
3rdMike TurnerRepublican2002Re-ElectedJ. Richard Chema (Democrat) TBD
4thJim JordanRepublican2006ElectedRichard Siferd (Democrat) TBD
5thBob LattaRepublican2007ElectedRobin Weirauch TBD
6thCharlie WilsonDemocrat2006ElectedChuck Blasdel (Republican) TBD
7thDave HobsonRepublican1990Re-ElectedWilliam Conner (Democrat) TBD
8thJohn BoehnerRepublican1990Re-ElectedMorton Meier (Democrat) TBD
9thMarcy KapturDemocrat1982Re-ElectedBradley S. Leavitt (Republican) TBD
10thDennis KucinichDemocrat1996Re-ElectedMike Dovilla (Republican) TBD
11thStephanie Tubbs JonesDemocrat1998Re-ElectedLindsey N. String (Republican) TBD
12thPat TiberiRepublican2000Re-ElectedBob Shamansky (Democrat) TBD
13thBetty SuttonDemocrat2006ElectedCraig Foltin (Republican) TBD
14thSteve LaTouretteRepublican1994Re-ElectedLewis Katz (Democrat) TBD
15thDeborah PryceRepublican1992Re-ElectedMary Jo Kilroy (Democrat) TBD
16thRalph RegulaRepublican1972Re-ElectedThomas Shaw (Democrat) TBD
17thTim RyanDemocrat2002Re-ElectedDon Manning II (Republican) TBD
18thZack SpaceDemocrat2006ElectedJoy Padgett (Republican) TBD

Oklahoma

DistrictRepresentativePartyElectedStatus2006 Major Party Opponent2008 Opponent(s)
1stJohn SullivanRepublican2002Re-ElectedAlan Gentges (Democrat) TBD
2ndDan BorenDemocrat2000Re-ElectedPatrick K. Miller (Republican TBD
3rdFrank D. LucasRepublican1994Re-ElectedSue Barton (Democrat) TBD
4thTom ColeRepublican2002Re-ElectedHal Spake (Democrat) TBD
5thMary FallinRepublican2006ElectedDavid Hunter (Democrat) TBD

Oregon

DistrictRepresentativePartyElectedStatus2006 Major Party Opponent2008 Opponent(s)
1stDavid WuDemocrat1998Re-electedGoli Ameri (R) TBD
2ndGreg WaldenRepublican1998Re-electedJohn McColgan (D) TBD
3rdEarl BlumenauerDemocrat1996Re-electedTami Mars (R) TBD
4thPeter DeFazioDemocrat1986Re-electedJim Feldkamp (R) TBD
5thDarlene HooleyDemocrat1996Re-electedJim Zupancic (R) TBD

Pennsylvania

DistrictRepresentativePartyElectedStatus2006 Major Party Opponent2008 Opponent(s)
1stBob BradyDemocrat1998Re-electednone TBD
2ndChaka FattahDemocrat1994Re-electedMichael Gessner (Republican) TBD
3rdPhil EnglishRepublican1994Re-electedSteven Porter (Democrat) TBD
4thJason AltmireDemocrat2006ElectedIncumbent Melissa Hart (Republican) TBD
5thJohn PetersonRepublican1996Re-electedDonald L. Hilliard (Democrat) TBD
6thJim GerlachRepublican2002Re-electedLois Murphy (Democrat) TBD
7thJoseph A. Sestak Jr.Democrat2006ElectedIncumbent Curt Weldon (Republican) TBD
8thPatrick Murphy Democrat2006ElectedIncumbent Michael Fitzpatrick (Republican) TBD
9thBill ShusterRepublican2001Re-electedTony Barr (Democrat) TBD
10thChris CarneyDemocrat2006ElectedIncumbent Don Sherwood (Republican) TBD
11thPaul KanjorskiDemocrat1984Re-electedJoseph F. Leonardi (Republican) TBD
12thJohn MurthaDemocrat1974Re-electedDiana Irey (Republican) TBD
13thAllyson SchwartzDemocrat2004Re-ElectedRaj Peter Bhakta (Republican) TBD
14thMike DoyleDemocrat1994Re-electednone TBD
15thCharles DentRepublican2004Re-ElectedCharles Dertinger (Democrat) TBD
16thJoe PittsRepublican1996Re-electedLois Herr (Democrat) TBD
17thTim HoldenDemocrat1992Re-electednone TBD
18thTim MurphyRepublican2002Re-electedChad Kluko (Democrat) TBD
19thTodd PlattsRepublican2000Re-electedPhil Avillo (Democrat) TBD

Rhode Island

DistrictRepresentativePartyElectedStatus2006 Major Party Opponent2008 Opponent(s)
1stPatrick KennedyDemocrat1994Re-ElectedJon Scott (Republican) TBD
2ndJim LangevinDemocrat2000Re-Electednone TBD

South Carolina

DistrictRepresentativePartyElectedStatus2006 Major Party Opponent2008 Opponent(s)
1stHenry BrownRepublican2000Re-ElectedRandy Maatta (Democrat) TBD
2ndJoe WilsonRepublican2001Re-ElectedMichael Ray Ellisor (Democrat) TBD
3rdJ. Gresham BarrettRepublican2002Re-ElectedLee Ballenger (Democrat) TBD
4thBob InglisRepublican1998Re-Elected*William I. Griffith (Democrat) TBD
5thJohn SprattDemocrat1982Re-ElectedRalph Norman (Republican) TBD
6thJim ClyburnDemocrat1992Re-ElectedGary McLeod (Republican) TBD

South Dakota

DistrictRepresentativePartyElectedStatus2006 Major Party Opponent2008 Opponent(s)
South Dakota At LargeStephanie HersethDemocrat2004Re-ElectedBruce Whalen (Republican) TBD

Tennessee

DistrictRepresentativePartyElectedStatus2006 Major Party Opponent2008 Opponent(s)
1stDavid DavisRepublican2006ElectedRick Trent (Democrat) TBD
2ndJohn J. DuncanRepublican1998Re-ElectedJohn Greene (Democrat) TBD
3rdZach WampRepublican1994Re-ElectedBrent Benedict (Democrat) TBD
4thLincoln DavisDemocrat2002Re-ElectedKenneth Martin (Republican) TBD
5thJim CooperDemocrat2002Re-ElectedTom Kovach (Republican) TBD
6thBart GordonDemocrat1984Re-ElectedDavid R. Davis (Republican) TBD
7thMarsha BlackburnRepublican2002Re-ElectedBill Morrison (Democrat) TBD
8thJohn TannerDemocrat1988Re-ElectedJohn Farmer (Republican) TBD
9thSteve CohenDemocrat2006ElectedMark White (Republican) TBD

Texas

DistrictRepresentativePartyElectedStatus2006 Major Party Opponent2008 Opponent(s)
1stLouie GohmertRepublican1996Re-ElectedRoger Owen (Democrat) TBD
2ndTed PoeRepublican2004Re-ElectedGary Binderim (Democrat) TBD
3rdSam JohnsonRepublican1991Re-ElectedDaniel A. Dodd (Democrat) TBD
4thRalph HallRepublican1980Re-ElectedGlenn Melancon (Democrat) TBD
5thJeb HensarlingRepublican2002Re-ElectedCharlie Thompson (Democrat) TBD
6thJoe BartonRepublican1984Re-ElectedDave Harris (Democrat) TBD
7thJohn CulbersonRepublican2000Re-ElectedJim Henley (Democrat) TBD
8thKevin BradyRepublican1996Re-ElectedJames Wright (Democrat) TBD
9thAl GreenDemocrat2004Re-Electednone TBD
10thMichael McCaulRepublican2004Re-ElectedTed Ankrum (Democrat) TBD
11thMike ConawayRepublican2004Re-Electednone TBD
12thKay GrangerRepublican1996Re-ElectedJohn Morris (Democrat) TBD
13thMac ThornberryRepublican1994Re-ElectedRoger J. Waun (Democrat) TBD
14thRon PaulRepublican1996Re-ElectedShane Sklar (Democrat) TBD
15thRuben HinojosaDemocrat1996Re-ElectedPaul Haring (Republican) TBD
16thSilvestre ReyesDemocrat1996Re-Electednone TBD
17thChet EdwardsDemocrat1990/2004Re-ElectedVan Taylor (Republican) TBD
18thSheila Jackson LeeDemocrat1994Re-ElectedAhmad Hassan (Republican) TBD
19thRandy NeugebauerRepublican2002Re-ElectedRobert Ricketts (Democrat) TBD
20thCharles A. GonzalezDemocrat1998Re-Electednone TBD
21stLamar SmithRepublican1986Re-ElectedJohn Courage (Democrat) TBD
22ndNick LampsonDemocrat1996/2006ElectedWrite-In Shelley Sekula-Gibbs (Republican) TBD
23rdCiro RodriguezDemocrat1996/2006ElectedIncumbent Henry Bonilla (Republican) TBD
24thKenny MarchantRepublican2004Re-ElectedGary Page (Democrat) TBD
25thLloyd DoggettDemocrat1994/2004Re-ElectedGrant Rostig (Republican) TBD
26thMichael BurgessRepublican2002Re-ElectedTim Barnwell (Democrat) TBD
27thSolomon P. OrtizDemocrat1982Re-ElectedWillie Vaden (Republican) TBD
28thHenry CuellarDemocrat2004Re-Electednone TBD
29thGene GreenDemocrat1992Re-ElectedEric Story (Republican) TBD
30thEddie Bernice JohnsonDemocrat1992Re-ElectedWilson Aurbach (Republican) TBD
31stJohn R. CarterRepublican2002Re-ElectedMary Beth Harrell (Democrat) TBD
32ndPete SessionsRepublican1996Re-ElectedWill Pryor (Democrat) TBD

Utah

DistrictRepresentativePartyElectedStatus2006 Major Party Opponent2008 Opponent(s)
1stRob BishopRepublican2002Re-ElectedSteve Olsen (Democrat) TBD
2ndJim MathesonDemocrat2000Re-ElectedLaVar Christensen (Republican) TBD
3rdChris CannonRepublican1996Re-ElectedChristian Burridge (Democrat) TBD

Vermont

DistrictRepresentativePartyElectedStatus2006 Major Party Opponent2008 Opponent(s)
Vermont At LargePeter WelchDemocrat2006ElectedMartha Rainville (Republican) TBD

Virginia

DistrictRepresentativePartyElectedStatus2006 Major Party Opponent2008 Opponent(s)
1stRob WittmanRepublican2007ElectedShawn O'Donnell (Democrat) TBD
2ndThelma DrakeRepublican2004Re-ElectedPhilip J. Kellam (Democrat) TBD
3rdRobert C. ScottDemocrat1992Re-Electednone TBD
4thRandy ForbesRepublican2001Re-Electednone TBD
5thVirgil GoodeRepublican1996Re-ElectedAl Weed (Democrat) TBD
6thBob GoodlatteRepublican1992Re-Electednone TBD
7thEric CantorRepublican2000Re-ElectedJim Nachman (Democrat) TBD
8thJim MoranDemocrat1990Re-ElectedTom O'Donoghue (Republican) TBD
9thRick BoucherDemocrat1992Re-ElectedC.W. "Bill" Carrico (Republican) TBD
10thFrank WolfRepublican1980Re-ElectedJudy Feder (Democrat) TBD
11thTom DavisRepublican1994Re-ElectedAndrew Hurst (Democrat) TBD

Washington

DistrictRepresentativePartyElectedStatus2006 Major Party Opponent2008 Opponent(s)
1stJay InsleeDemocrat1998Re-ElectedLarry W. Ishmael (Republican) TBD
2ndRick LarsenDemocrat2000Re-ElectedDoug Roulstone (Republican) TBD
3rdBrian BairdDemocrat1998Re-ElectedMichael Messmore (Republican) TBD
4thDoc HastingsRepublican1994Re-ElectedRichard Wright (Democrat) TBD
5thCathy McMorris RodgersRepublican2004Re-ElectedPeter Goldmark (Democrat) TBD
6thNorman D. DicksDemocrat1976Re-ElectedDoug Cloud (Republican) TBD
7thJim McDermottDemocrat1988Re-ElectedSteve Beren (Republican) TBD
8thDave ReichertRepublican1992Re-ElectedDarcy Burner (Democrat) TBD
9thAdam SmithDemocrat1996Re-ElectedSteven C. Cofchin (Republican) TBD

West Virginia

DistrictRepresentativePartyElectedStatus2006 Major Party Opponent2008 Opponent(s)
1stAlan B. MollohanDemocrat1982Re-ElectedChris Wakim (Republican) TBD
2ndShelley Moore CapitoRepublican2000Re-ElectedMike Callaghan (Democrat) TBD
3rdNick J. Rahall IIDemocrat1976Re-ElectedKim Wolfe (Republican) TBD

Wisconsin

DistrictRepresentativePartyElectedStatus2006 Major Party Opponent2008 Opponent(s)
1stPaul RyanRepublican1998Re-ElectedJeff Thomas (Democrat) TBD
2ndTammy BaldwinDemocrat1998Re-ElectedDave Magnum (Republican) TBD
3rdRon KindDemocrat1996Re-ElectedPaul Nelson (Republican) TBD
4thGwen S. MooreDemocrat2004Re-ElectedPerfecto Rivera (Republican) TBD
5thJim SensenbrennerRepublican1978Re-ElectedBryan Kennedy (Democrat) TBD
6thTom PetriRepublican1979Re-ElectedWrite-In John M. Curry (Democrat) TBD
7thDave ObeyDemocrat1969Re-ElectedNick Reid (Republican) TBD
8thSteve KagenDemocrat2006ElectedJohn Gard (Republican) TBD

Wyoming

DistrictRepresentativePartyElectedStatus2006 Major Party Opponent2008 Opponent(s)
Wyoming At LargeBarbara CubinRepublican1994Re-ElectedGary Trauner (Democrat) TBD

Territories and Non-Voting Delegates

DistrictIncumbentPartyElectedStatusOpponent
American Samoa (non-voting delegate)Eni F.H. Faleomavaega--------
District of Columbia (non-voting delegate)Eleanor Holmes NortonDemocrat------
Guam (non-voting delegate)Madeleine Z. BordalloDemocrat------
Puerto Rico (non-voting Resident Commissioner)Luis FortuñoR/PNP------
Virgin Islands (non-voting delegate)Donna Christian-ChristensenDemocrat------

 109th Congress    110th United States Congress  
2007–2009
 111th Congress  

Related Articles

References

External links

Personal tools